Best method for this cut? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 03-18-2008, 01:26 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
View Ringhook's Photo Album My Photos
Best method for this cut?

I have a need to cut a 3" deep by 1/4" groove around the entire outside edge of a 3'6" square MDF 3/4" panel. This cut will be required on numerous 3'6" panels (300+) so I will need to make a sturdy jig. I am thinking of using the tablesaw and making some vertical or slight vertical assembly to make sure the 3'6" panels go in straight over dado. This groove will be used to house interlocking tabs (hardboard) to connect all these MDF pieced together making a floor. Any suggestions on best jig\tool setup for this?
Ringhook is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-18-2008, 02:43 PM
johnep
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East Anglia UK
Posts: 1,881
View johnep's Photo Album My Photos
What about using a biscuit cutter?
johnep
johnep is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-18-2008, 03:41 PM
Extraordinaire
 
Hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Coast
Posts: 84
View Hack's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnep View Post
What about using a biscuit cutter?
johnep
Do they make one that will go 3" deep?

You could probably make an extra tall fence for a TS and dado the edges of the MDF as you said...3'-6" isn't too big a piece to handle.

You could also make a more "portable" version of this using a circular saw. Maybe make a jig that attaches to the saw to keep it perpendicular to the edge. Of course you'd have to run two passes to get the 1/4"...maybe one each direction so you don't have to change the jig???

Let us know how it goes...

Good Luck!

Hack (a.k.a. Jeff)
Hack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 03-18-2008, 05:56 PM
Ambitious Newb
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 30
View dafeesh's Photo Album My Photos
I can't really offer any suggestions beyond what has been offered already, but you have me curious. What will you be flooring with 3700 or so sqft of MDF. Just wondering.
dafeesh is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-18-2008, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
View Ringhook's Photo Album My Photos
The project is a portable sprung floor for dance - yes a very large sprung floor (actually a handful of small floors)... Thank you for the suggestions - I think I will start working on a jig for the TS.
Ringhook is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-26-2008, 08:07 PM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 718
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
There is a saw for flooring contracters called a Jamb Saw...I`m not sure how deep it will cut...you may be able to modify the saw. Have you thought of using a radial arm saw... with an out-board feed table? Rick

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-26-2008, 10:18 PM
Senior Sawdust Producer
 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 4,301
View Leo G's Photo Album My Photos
3" is a deep cut. I would suggest using a cabinet saw with 2 rip blades side by side with maybe a spacer to get the full 1/4". Use a feather board to hold the MDF tight to the fence.

Measure Twice Cut Once -- It's a lot easier to cut more off then it is to cut MORON.
Finishing is 3 parts chemistry and 1 part VooDoo http://lrgwood.com
Leo G is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-27-2008, 09:09 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
View Ringhook's Photo Album My Photos
Skill Saw or Modified Panel Saw

Thanks for the suggestions....I dont have a jamb saw or cabinet saw...I have attempted two solutions...one a modified skill saw jig with vertical fences directly attached to skill saw base....a little bulky but seems to be workable. The other solution is to modify a vertical panel saw with a side mounted rail allowing me to run down the panels - rotating the saw 90 degrees. Think this would be better approach for the number of panels i will be cutting.
Ringhook is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 04-13-2008, 04:53 PM
A.K.A. - Randy G.
 
Graphiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 73
View Graphiti's Photo Album My Photos
Just a thought... You could build a 2x4 Sliding saw with a Circular Saw to make the cut. Just based on the number of pieces you have to cut it might be worth it for the added speed and safety.
Randy.

P.S. Make one cut then drop a 1/8" 4x8 panel over the 2x4s and make the second cut and you'll have your 1/4" groove.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding saw1.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	37.2 KB
ID:	3106  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding saw2.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	3107  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding saw3.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	3108  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding saw5.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	30.3 KB
ID:	3109  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding saw6.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	57.7 KB
ID:	3110  


Be it by finesse or force... A square peg will go into a round hole.

Last edited by Graphiti; 04-13-2008 at 04:56 PM. Reason: P.S.
Graphiti is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 04-17-2008, 09:02 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
View Ringhook's Photo Album My Photos
I have modified my panel saw for making this cut.....but for some reason I made this more complex then I should have (after seeing the above diagrams)....i added a vertical run at the end of my panel saw mounted at 90 so I can run the saw up and down to create the groove....much more work then I guess I needed to do....I suk. Thanks for the postings.
Ringhook is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 04-17-2008, 02:59 PM
edp
Senior Member
 
edp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fayetteville PA
Posts: 419
View edp's Photo Album My Photos
I would be concerned

that a dado, 3" deep in MDF will probably fail pretty quick. Any flex at the seam with that length of arm/lever will dramatically increase the pressure to seperate the flange from the sheet. By decreasing the depth of the slot, you will actually increase the likelyhood that this joint will survive. In my opinion.

Ed
edp is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 04-18-2008, 09:56 AM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 718
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
I agree with ED 1.25"s max! And I would a Radial Arm saw with an out feed table. That is ... if it was my job. Rick

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best method for fixing split in stile whirichardson General Woodworking Discussion 3 10-24-2008 09:52 PM
Whats your method Nate1778 Joinery 8 10-21-2008 02:16 PM
What method have you used to find the correct workbench height for you? WoodworkLady General Woodworking Discussion 5 09-17-2008 09:07 PM
What is the best method to carve this? unqualeNienaite Design & Plans 3 05-01-2008 02:07 PM
Tool Sharpening method???? Mitch Cholewinski Woodturning 25 11-09-2007 09:05 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome