45 degree routing bit not long enough - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 07-25-2019, 09:29 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
View aliebling's Photo Album My Photos
45 degree routing bit not long enough

I bought a nice new whiteside 45 degree chamfer bit with a 1.5" cutting length (https://www.whitesiderouterbits.com/.../products/2310) intending to cut 45 degree mitered corners on to some cabinetry. It cuts my 27/32" oak beautifully, but unfortunately, while the height is fine (the cut goes all the way to the bottom of the 27/32"), I'm getting a slightly lip left at the top (i.e. the top of the router bit is below the top of the wood).

This confuses me, as a right triangle with hypotenuse of 1.5" should have sides over 1" (and thus enough for my 27/32" boards). Am I missing something?

I can go and clean up the lip with some hand chisel work, but i'm sure it won't be as clean as the nice routed side I have now.

Thoughts? Suggestions?

Last edited by aliebling; 07-25-2019 at 11:32 PM.
aliebling is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-26-2019, 06:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,472
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
Have you measured the bit to see that the dimensions are as specified?


George
GeorgeC is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-26-2019, 08:09 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,597
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
somethin ain't right here ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by aliebling View Post
I bought a nice new whiteside 45 degree chamfer bit with a 1.5" cutting length (https://www.whitesiderouterbits.com/.../products/2310) intending to cut 45 degree mitered corners on to some cabinetry. It cuts my 27/32" oak beautifully, but unfortunately, while the height is fine (the cut goes all the way to the bottom of the 27/32"), I'm getting a slightly lip left at the top (i.e. the top of the router bit is below the top of the wood).

This confuses me, as a right triangle with hypotenuse of 1.5" should have sides over 1" (and thus enough for my 27/32" boards). Am I missing something?

I can go and clean up the lip with some hand chisel work, but i'm sure it won't be as clean as the nice routed side I have now.

Thoughts? Suggestions?

Your logic/math is correct, but your results are not...?


How are you using the bit, handheld or router table?
Sight across the table to see if the bit is extended out from the collet far enough OR adjust the bit by using the height adjustment on the lift or router base.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...&v=HRGtcihAVuE

I don't see that the bearing will come into play on a chamfer bit used in the router table unless you use an "addon" scrap as shown above.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 07-26-2019 at 08:24 AM.
woodnthings is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 07-26-2019, 09:03 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
View aliebling's Photo Album My Photos
Upon closer measuring, I am not crazy...they actually sent me a 2306 - 1 1/16" cutting length instead of 1 1/2"! The plastic sleeve was smudged so I couldn't see the number - making me wonder if the seller wasn't hoping to pull a fast one.

I suppose this is what I get for ordering on amazon instead of Rockler or the like. At least they'll exchange it for free. Hopefully, the second one is the right one!
aliebling is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-26-2019, 09:07 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 11
View aliebling's Photo Album My Photos
Follow up question: when cutting miter joints on with the router table like this (as shown in the video), is it worth doing multiple passes? In the video he does a single pass - but that seems like a lot of wood to be removing in one go.
aliebling is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome