Wide-ish Conical Holes in Wooden Ball - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 12:26 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
View needsomehelp's Photo Album My Photos
Wide-ish Conical Holes in Wooden Ball

Wide-ish Conical Holes in Wooden Ball-whatsapp-image-2018-07-14-12.07.23-am.jpg

Wide-ish Conical Holes in Wooden Ball-whatsapp-image-2018-07-14-12.07.23-am-1-.jpg

Wide-ish Conical Holes in Wooden Ball-whatsapp-image-2018-07-14-12.07.24-am.jpgHello!

I am trying to imitate holes such as these. For size reference, the wooden ball is 2 inches tall. The bead placed inside is 16 mm.

I bought a countersink bit thinking I could get the same angle however it takes quite a bit of drilling to get remotely close. Am I doomed to use this bit for these holes or could anyone offer a suggestion for how to make the holes faster/ more efficiently?

Thank you!

Last edited by Steve Neul; 07-14-2018 at 05:22 AM.
needsomehelp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 05:26 AM
Moderator
 
Steve Neul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,739
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
To me it looks like the ball wasn't turned on a lathe. It looks like it was shaped on a sander. Here and there are flat spots where it isn't 100% round.
Steve Neul is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Maylar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Central Connecticut
Posts: 1,147
View Maylar's Photo Album My Photos
A couple of ideas come to mind... If the back side of the ball, directly behind those holes, will be covered then the holes could be cut by hand on a lathe. You would use a screw chuck to mount the ball to the lathe. There would be a hole for the screw on the back side of the ball.

Or, a standard twist drill bit could be used if you have a way to hold the ball while drilling. You'll get about a 60į taper, not conical, but a bit can be ground to a different profile or you can follow it with a rotary wood rasp to make the hole conical.

Dave in CT, USA

Last edited by Maylar; 07-14-2018 at 09:52 AM.
Maylar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Kerrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Sedro Woolley, WA
Posts: 657
View Kerrys's Photo Album My Photos
Perhaps the holes were drilled before the wood was shaped into a ball

Last edited by Kerrys; 07-14-2018 at 10:15 AM.
Kerrys is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 11:47 AM
Central Florida
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 563
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
if I were doing it, I would find a router bit the size and profile I needed,
and use a drill press with the wooden ball SECURELY clamped to the DP table
and slowly make the eyes - the round balls are readily available
from local craft stores as well as online.
and yes, experience with power tools and advanced woodworking skills is a must.
Attached Images
 

-- Failure is proof that you at least tried ~ now, go do it again, and again, until you get it right --
John Smith_inFL is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Troy Michigan USA
Posts: 851
View gmercer_48083's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith_inFL View Post
if I were doing it, I would find a router bit the size and profile I needed,
and use a drill press with the wooden ball SECURELY clamped to the DP table
and slowly make the eyes - the round balls are readily available
from local craft stores as well as online.
and yes, experience with power tools and advanced woodworking skills is a must.
I agree with John Smith.

As an alternative you could use a flat spade bit, by altering the cutting edge into the profile you want and using a drill press. To hold the ball, sandwich the ball between plywood that has say 1" holes drilled to capture the ball between the plywood and clamp to your drill press to drill them.
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-14-2018, 06:15 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,275
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
The holes are made using a countersink!

Quote:
Originally Posted by needsomehelp View Post
Attachment 363716

Attachment 363718

Attachment 363720Hello!

I am trying to imitate holes such as these. For size reference, the wooden ball is 2 inches tall. The bead placed inside is 16 mm.

I bought a countersink bit thinking I could get the same angle however it takes quite a bit of drilling to get remotely close. Am I doomed to use this bit for these holes or could anyone offer a suggestion for how to make the holes faster/ more efficiently?

Thank you!

Chamfer router but:


A chamfer bit used in routers has a bearing at the small end, so it can't be used. The other router bits shown do NOT have the conical profile OP is looking for. I don't know what size countersink you bought, but it looks like a perfect solution, even though it may require some patience. If you have a lathe, there is a faster way, but securing the ball would take some ingenuity. A drill press is limited to using drills, bits or countersinks, where a lathe can make any shape depression.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 07-14-2018 at 07:29 PM.
woodnthings is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filling 1" and other large holes - plywood lagagnon General Woodworking Discussion 13 03-02-2017 10:40 AM
Correcting oversized pilot holes Canada John General Woodworking Discussion 9 01-15-2017 06:09 PM
What power tools do I need to make precision wooden childrenís toys? JimGnitecki Power Tools & Machinery 57 12-11-2015 12:17 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome