Kuksa carving questions - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 11-07-2019, 08:33 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Conner.Michaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Middleton ID
Posts: 22
View Conner.Michaux's Photo Album My Photos
Kuksa carving questions

I became interested in carving a Kuksa about a year ago, I've found a nice piece of fresh cherry to carve it out of, I'm wondering what I can do to make it so the wood doesn't split? And the wood was cut down early this year, how long should I let it dry before attempting to carve it into a Kuksa and maybe a few spoons? And then my last question, Assuming I can finish carving a kuska, what should I do to "season"' it, to make it ready for being full of hot beverage? The wood is still in log form, It has not been cut up yet.
Thanks.
"

"Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm."


Winston Churchill
Conner.Michaux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-08-2019, 10:47 AM
Moderator
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,400
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
Conner - I would treat your wood like the bowl turners do.
cut your projects to rough shape and pack them in a box of
dry sawdust and woodchips. depending on their moisture content,
ambient temperature and humidity, this could take weeks or months.
pay particular attention to the grain orientation for the best results.

have you googled wooden kitchenware and drinking cups ?
there must be someone somewhere on the web that does this a lot.
for non-hot applications, I suggest a tung oil based salad bowl or
cutting board finish. but they must be refreshed according to use.
never run these pieces through the dishwasher. hand wash and dry only.
for hot liquids such as tea or coffee, that is totally new for me.
google: "wooden coffee cup" for some ideas.

looking forward to seeing photos of your projects.

.

.

there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks.

Last edited by John Smith_inFL; 11-08-2019 at 06:10 PM.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-09-2019, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Conner.Michaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Middleton ID
Posts: 22
View Conner.Michaux's Photo Album My Photos
I did some reading, tongue oil is gonna be my best bet for this. Is it absolutely necessary to let the wood dry out before carving it? Seems like that would make it more brittle and chip easier when I carve it

"Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm."


Winston Churchill
Conner.Michaux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 11-09-2019, 04:49 PM
Moderator
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2,400
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
no - I mentioned to carve the rough shape while green, removing
a lot of material then put it into the box of sawdust to slowly dry.
those that dry wood in the microwave can tell you how that goes.
I have never put wood in a microwave so my knowledge there is zero.
since your cups and mugs are small, and you have a lot of wood,
you can do a lot of experimenting yourself to see what works for you
in your part of the world in your particular climate.

,

,

there is no educational alternative to having a front row seat in the School of Hard Knocks.

Last edited by John Smith_inFL; 11-09-2019 at 04:59 PM.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-09-2019, 05:51 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Conner.Michaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Middleton ID
Posts: 22
View Conner.Michaux's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks! I’ll post some pictures when I eventually finish some carvings.

"Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm."


Winston Churchill
Conner.Michaux is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-17-2019, 09:54 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Conner.Michaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Middleton ID
Posts: 22
View Conner.Michaux's Photo Album My Photos
I’ve started carving, and I’ve just found a possibly significant problem, there is a small crack that I have just found, it’s small and not very big. Will it open up a lot more while it dries? And is there something I can do to seal it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 590E6DC2-B3AF-4E36-8627-B00E4D83916F_1574045533334.jpeg (296.8 KB, 48 views)
File Type: jpeg 3B75991C-D210-4A0D-B260-3FF8F1B94191_1574045543147.jpeg (323.0 KB, 84 views)

"Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm."


Winston Churchill
Conner.Michaux is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-18-2019, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Murfreesboro, Tn.
Posts: 1,188
View hawkeye10's Photo Album My Photos
Put some CA glue on it now and it might stop the crack. Use thin CA glue. Also for a finish, I like Walnut oil.

Don in Murfreesboro, TN.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-18-2019, 10:56 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Conner.Michaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Middleton ID
Posts: 22
View Conner.Michaux's Photo Album My Photos
Is the Ca glue safe to put on something that will be used as a drinking vessel? If so I’ll get some ASAP.

"Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm."


Winston Churchill
Conner.Michaux is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome