Drying Wood for Spoon - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 06-11-2015, 04:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
arvanlaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cannington ON
Posts: 286
View arvanlaar's Photo Album My Photos
Drying Wood for Spoon

Hey All,

My neighbor took down her maple tree the other day and I am getting all the wood.

I would like to use some of the branches and make a set of kitchen utensils.

Do I need to dry to wood before I carve the spoon or should I wait a year to dry it out?

What do you think?
arvanlaar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 06-11-2015, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,143
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
As soon as possible you need to cut them to 1" thickness and oversized in length pieces and coat the ends with gulf wax or anchorseal. Then allow it to dry for a year or more before making the utensils. The wood will develop cracks all over it especially the ends if you make the utensils before the wood is seasoned.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 06-11-2015, 09:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
arvanlaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cannington ON
Posts: 286
View arvanlaar's Photo Album My Photos
As always thanks for the advice steve! I shall do so :)
arvanlaar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 06-11-2015, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,143
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by arvanlaar View Post
As always thanks for the advice steve! I shall do so :)
As wood dries it especially cracks on the ends. This is the reason for sealing the ends to minimize this cracking. If you had cut it into shapes every place where there would be end grain showing would be prone to cracks there. If you cut them long enough to where you can cut a couple of inches off each end when it dries you should be able to cut off some of these places that still might crack on you.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 06-12-2015, 09:05 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
arvanlaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cannington ON
Posts: 286
View arvanlaar's Photo Album My Photos
so if I have a round branch, should I cut it into stock or leave it round to dry while sealing the ends? I have never done any of my own 'milling'. I am assuming it is better to but it to stock and leave extra in case of cracks, but I don't have a bandsaw to do so :S
arvanlaar is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 06-12-2015, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,143
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
I believe I would leave it round as much as possible. The two flat sides you could go ahead and machine.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-15-2015, 08:46 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
arvanlaar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cannington ON
Posts: 286
View arvanlaar's Photo Album My Photos
Great thanks Steve :) I will give it a try and hopefully in a year I can show you some carvings!
arvanlaar is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-15-2015, 08:57 AM
Ole Woodworker
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 4,752
View BigJim's Photo Album My Photos
Some of the dippers have a bend in them that you can not get from flat stock so the round is a must if you plan to make a dipper or ladle. You are going to be addicted to carving spoons and such, it is so much fun and using them is such a pleasure.

You best have some sever sharp knives for working with that wood, it will be harder than Superman's knee caps.

http://www.diychatroom.com/

BigJim

Anything is possible IF you don't know what you are talking about.

Last edited by BigJim; 06-15-2015 at 09:27 AM.
BigJim is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does oak is good for making spoon or fork? beopkik General Woodworking Discussion 2 12-02-2014 11:22 PM
Bodgers: Clico spoon and taper bits mako1 Classifieds 0 09-18-2014 03:04 PM
Love spoon Terry1967 Project Showcase 6 06-04-2014 08:31 PM
Spoon rack plans StickMaker General Woodworking Discussion 10 10-20-2012 07:46 AM
Cutting board/Carved spoon Wood Butcher Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 11 01-06-2011 10:35 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome