New Here - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 04:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
View sparky2007's Photo Album My Photos
New Here

Hello my name is Cherilyn. From Central Texas. Been doing crafts for about 30 years. I have just started doing wood work ( about 6 months ago). I have refinished wood for more years than I can count, but now into building. I have a problem. I am making custom ammo boxes. My husband reloads. I am making these for my brother in laws. My problem is using my new drill press. I am using a 1 x 4 x 6 piece of wood. I need to drill 30 holes into this piece of wood, but when I do the wood splinters on top sometimes. Please help I don't know what I am doing wrong or I should say I don't know what i am doing period. I have bought 2 different types of bits. Reg bit and what I call the T bit. Sorry don't know the proper name for it.
sparky2007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
mi77915's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 139
View mi77915's Photo Album My Photos
Welcome to the forum!!

Tom
mi77915 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 04:48 PM
Senior Member Grandpa
 
drcollins804's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Western Kentucky
Posts: 397
View drcollins804's Photo Album My Photos
Cherilyn
First welcome to the forum. What type wood are you using? If pine then occasional splintering is common. You might want to try a brad point bit. They will usually give you less tearout in softer woods. Maybe someone else will have another idea but the type wood will be their first question. Again welcome to the forum.
David
drcollins804 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
View sparky2007's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for the Welcome, and yes it is pine, do you have an suggestions of the type of wood to use? Any help is appreciated.
Thanks again.
sparky2007 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 06:07 PM
John
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 204
View The Everyman Show's Photo Album My Photos
It would appear that a Forstner bit, or as suggested, a brad point bit is what you need to drill your holes without the splintering. Look at these two links for advise. The nice thing about both types is they are pretty inexpensive to buy and you can pick them up at just about any hardware store.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-forstner-bit.htm

http://www.finewoodworking.com/ToolG....aspx?id=24964

John.

You'll never make yourself taller by standing on another mans shoulders.
The Everyman Show is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-30-2009, 06:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
View sparky2007's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks I will go get one. I will let you know who it goes. Thanks again
sparky2007 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-02-2009, 08:11 AM
red
Papa Red
 
red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Denver NC
Posts: 1,165
View red's Photo Album My Photos
Welcome to the forum.

Red

Red
red is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 11-02-2009, 02:56 PM
Nobody
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NOT TEXAS!
Posts: 1,237
View BHOFM's Photo Album My Photos
The best way to prevent splintering is to sandwich
the piece between two pieces of scrap wood.

The top piece needs to be the same size as the work
piece to get accurate alignment.

I will post a shot in a few.

Welcome to the mad house. We like to see the ladies
here, but we ain't changing the drapes.

This is just drilling a hole, very good 1/2" brad point
bit at 1750rpm, more rpm helps prevent the problem,
drilled very slowly and carefully. This is cedar, splinters
worst than pine.



The is with a sandwich board on both sides, same bit same speed,
just punched the bit through.



Other side



Another trick is to use a hole punch the same size as the bit and make a cut around the
hole location. The trick is to get the bit centered in the punch. It is not too hard with a
brad point.

Harbor Freight has a nice set of brad points. The holes in the pictures were done with a
high $ B&D but the HF seem to do as well.



Last edited by BHOFM; 11-02-2009 at 03:06 PM.
BHOFM is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 11-02-2009, 11:52 PM
Senior Member
 
woodman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 1,140
View woodman42's Photo Album My Photos
Welcome to the site.
I have found that a good sharp forestner bit is your best bet. Slow entry into the wood is also important.

Did you say tool sale?
woodman42 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 11-03-2009, 04:54 AM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,062
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Got a couple of questions. The wood dimensions you gave (1 x 4 x 6) are these all in inches? What size holes are you drilling?






cabinetman is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 11-03-2009, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,289
View Texas Sawduster's Photo Album My Photos
Welcome

Welcome to the forum.
Look forward to seeing pics of those boxes.
Texas Sawduster is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 11-03-2009, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
View sparky2007's Photo Album My Photos
The Everyman Show - I am going to get the Forstner bit this week-end and try that. Thanks. I have tried the brad point bit.

BHOFM - I have my drill press at top speed for that small drill press. So it can't go any faster. I may be trying to go throught the wood too fast (too much pressure). Thanks I am going to try the sandwich method thou.

Woodman42 - I will do that Thanks

Cabinetman - I know that this sounds silly, but I compare bits to cal. sizes. As in 270 cal., 30-06 cal., 25-06 cal., so I don't actual look at the size as in 3/4 or 1/2 bit. I take the brass with me when I shop if it is the same size as the brass are a tad bigger that is the one I want.. LOL and yes this is in inches.

Thanks everyone for the advice. I will let you know what happens , Thanks again.
sparky2007 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 11-03-2009, 11:07 PM
Senior Member KE4TQP
 
John in Tennessee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nashville
Posts: 570
View John in Tennessee's Photo Album My Photos
Have you tried pilot holes?
John in Tennessee is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-20-2009, 03:55 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
View sparky2007's Photo Album My Photos
Yea Thanks everyone

Thanks everyone, The suggestion of sandwiching the two boards worked. I really appreciate it. When I am finished with the ammo boxes I will post a picture. I did by thoses bits everyone was talking about, but I think it was the type of wood I was using. Ya'll have been great. When I start my next project I am sure I will be back to ask more questions. The woodworking is sooo relaxing. Thanks again. Hope everyone has a wonderful Thanksgiving.
sparky2007 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome