Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/forum.php)
-   New Member Introductions (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f3/)
-   -   New Here (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f3/new-here-12955/)

sparky2007 10-30-2009 03:19 PM

New Here
 
Hello my name is Cherilyn. From Central Texas. Been doing crafts for about 30 years. I have just started doing wood work ( about 6 months ago). I have refinished wood for more years than I can count, but now into building. I have a problem. I am making custom ammo boxes. My husband reloads. I am making these for my brother in laws. My problem is using my new drill press. I am using a 1 x 4 x 6 piece of wood. I need to drill 30 holes into this piece of wood, but when I do the wood splinters on top sometimes. Please help I don't know what I am doing wrong or I should say I don't know what i am doing period. :eek: I have bought 2 different types of bits. Reg bit and what I call the T bit. Sorry don't know the proper name for it.

mi77915 10-30-2009 03:41 PM

Welcome to the forum!!

Tom

drcollins804 10-30-2009 03:48 PM

Cherilyn
First welcome to the forum. What type wood are you using? If pine then occasional splintering is common. You might want to try a brad point bit. They will usually give you less tearout in softer woods. Maybe someone else will have another idea but the type wood will be their first question. Again welcome to the forum.
David

sparky2007 10-30-2009 03:53 PM

Thanks for the Welcome, and yes it is pine, do you have an suggestions of the type of wood to use? Any help is appreciated.
Thanks again.

The Everyman Show 10-30-2009 05:07 PM

It would appear that a Forstner bit, or as suggested, a brad point bit is what you need to drill your holes without the splintering. Look at these two links for advise. The nice thing about both types is they are pretty inexpensive to buy and you can pick them up at just about any hardware store.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-forstner-bit.htm

http://www.finewoodworking.com/ToolG....aspx?id=24964

sparky2007 10-30-2009 05:39 PM

Thanks I will go get one. I will let you know who it goes. Thanks again

red 11-02-2009 07:11 AM

Welcome to the forum.

Red

BHOFM 11-02-2009 01:56 PM

The best way to prevent splintering is to sandwich
the piece between two pieces of scrap wood.

The top piece needs to be the same size as the work
piece to get accurate alignment.

I will post a shot in a few.

Welcome to the mad house. We like to see the ladies
here, but we ain't changing the drapes.:laughing::laughing::laughing:

This is just drilling a hole, very good 1/2" brad point
bit at 1750rpm, more rpm helps prevent the problem,
drilled very slowly and carefully. This is cedar, splinters
worst than pine.

http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/5739/without.jpg

The is with a sandwich board on both sides, same bit same speed,
just punched the bit through.

http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/687/with.jpg

Other side

http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/958/othersidev.jpg

Another trick is to use a hole punch the same size as the bit and make a cut around the
hole location. The trick is to get the bit centered in the punch. It is not too hard with a
brad point.

Harbor Freight has a nice set of brad points. The holes in the pictures were done with a
high $ B&D but the HF seem to do as well.

woodman42 11-02-2009 10:52 PM

Welcome to the site.
I have found that a good sharp forestner bit is your best bet. Slow entry into the wood is also important.

cabinetman 11-03-2009 03:54 AM

Got a couple of questions. The wood dimensions you gave (1 x 4 x 6) are these all in inches? What size holes are you drilling?







Texas Sawduster 11-03-2009 12:19 PM

Welcome
 
Welcome to the forum.
Look forward to seeing pics of those boxes.

sparky2007 11-03-2009 05:59 PM

The Everyman Show - I am going to get the Forstner bit this week-end and try that. Thanks. I have tried the brad point bit.

BHOFM - I have my drill press at top speed for that small drill press. So it can't go any faster. I may be trying to go throught the wood too fast (too much pressure). Thanks I am going to try the sandwich method thou.

Woodman42 - I will do that Thanks

Cabinetman - I know that this sounds silly, but I compare bits to cal. sizes. As in 270 cal., 30-06 cal., 25-06 cal., so I don't actual look at the size as in 3/4 or 1/2 bit. I take the brass with me when I shop if it is the same size as the brass are a tad bigger that is the one I want.. LOL and yes this is in inches.

Thanks everyone for the advice. I will let you know what happens , Thanks again.

John in Tennessee 11-03-2009 10:07 PM

Have you tried pilot holes?

sparky2007 11-20-2009 02:55 PM

Yea Thanks everyone
 
Thanks everyone, The suggestion of sandwiching the two boards worked. I really appreciate it. When I am finished with the ammo boxes I will post a picture. I did by thoses bits everyone was talking about, but I think it was the type of wood I was using. Ya'll have been great. When I start my next project I am sure I will be back to ask more questions. The woodworking is sooo relaxing. Thanks again. Hope everyone has a wonderful Thanksgiving.:icon_smile:


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome