I've had it with Sketch Up - Page 2 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 31 Old 03-04-2010, 02:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TS3660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ft. Mill, SC
Posts: 1,461
View TS3660's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by logstairways View Post
Wow Bud,

have you tried loading the program with the CD rather than via a download. Good Luck, L
Haven't tried this. But I'm really tired of trying this & trying that. This problem has consumed many hours of my time and at this point, I'm very reluctant to try another "last ditch" effort. Maybe SU is a great software, but it sure doesn't work for me.

Bud

"Veggie burgers aren't bad if you put enough meat on them"
TS3660 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 31 Old 03-04-2010, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 187
View bb71's Photo Album My Photos
Don't give up. It's an excellent program, very easy to learn and has a huge following of people that are willing to help you learn it. Like I mentioned before, SU is probably just a symptom of the real problem that you need to track down. You could very easily run into another program that causes similar issues. Testing your RAM as I mentioned in a previous post would be a great start. Stick with it - it will work out.
bb71 is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 03-05-2010, 08:11 AM
I use a what???
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 64
View b4d93r's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by logstairways View Post
Wow Bud,

By the time you find the issue, you will be a computer programer.
You have had allot more intelligent advice. But have you tried loading the program with the CD rather than via a download. I have had problems with downloaded programs verses CD loads in the past.
Hope by the time you get this you will be up and running.

Good Luck, L
Good point. Sometimes downloads don't always fully complete. I do have one question, after you ran CCleaner, did you restart the PC to ensure the registry changes were wrote to disk? That can sometimes make the difference? Also, have you ran a simple defrag? I've found this to fix things at times. Not sure why, maybe it re-established pointers or something. Ok that was two questions. I did realize that this is tax time, and maybe it's time for a new PC? You can get an awesome barebones system from Tiger Direct pretty cheap and just swap your hard drive over. Let me look tonight at a few things on mine. You may have to uninstall it, delete some registry keys (I'll find out which ones you need), Run CCLeaner and then defrag and see if that does it. I'll work on that tonight and get you the steps.
b4d93r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 31 Old 03-05-2010, 03:49 PM
Junior Member
 
Todd Beaulieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
View Todd Beaulieu's Photo Album My Photos
This really does sound like a hardware issue to me, as well.

Memory is definitely a candidate for this type of behavior.

Another candidate is overheating. I wouldn't expect SU to stress your computer, so it wouldn't be my first guess, but I had a laptop that would reboot when I ran True Image (backup program). I had replaced the hard drive with a faster spinning drive, which was hotter than the laptop cooling was designed for. Normally it was no issue, but TI really worked it hard.

My point is that it's quite possibly NOT SU that's causing this issue.

ps: if you lose 5 mintues on a boot, I'm jealous! It takes just over 17 minutes for my laptop to become responsive, where I can start any application.

Have you looked through the Windows Event Log for clues? Maybe ... jsut maybe it's logging something just before the crash.

This type of problem can be wicked frustrating.
Todd Beaulieu is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 03-06-2010, 08:22 AM
I use a what???
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 64
View b4d93r's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Todd Beaulieu View Post
This really does sound like a hardware issue to me, as well.

Memory is definitely a candidate for this type of behavior.

Another candidate is overheating. I wouldn't expect SU to stress your computer, so it wouldn't be my first guess, but I had a laptop that would reboot when I ran True Image (backup program). I had replaced the hard drive with a faster spinning drive, which was hotter than the laptop cooling was designed for. Normally it was no issue, but TI really worked it hard.

My point is that it's quite possibly NOT SU that's causing this issue.

ps: if you lose 5 mintues on a boot, I'm jealous! It takes just over 17 minutes for my laptop to become responsive, where I can start any application.

Have you looked through the Windows Event Log for clues? Maybe ... jsut maybe it's logging something just before the crash.

This type of problem can be wicked frustrating.
Remember the days of 386's, 486's, early Pentiums when they were so slow starting up then along came the GHz processors and the "lightning" speed they had on startup? Now it seems we're back to the days of the 386's, 486's, and early Pentiums even with the multi core processors where you start the computer, go get some coffee, joke a little with your co-workers or family and by then, you should start seeing the desktop.
b4d93r is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 03-06-2010, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Park Forest, Il
Posts: 775
View Julian the woodnut's Photo Album My Photos
When my computer becomes sluggish I take out all the internal components and blow them out with dustoff. Dust on the ram is a surefire way to slow down a pc. Another surefire way to speed things up is to reinstall windows or hopefully you have a backup image of your os that you can use to restore your pc to a configuration that ran properly.
Julian the woodnut is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 03-06-2010, 06:24 PM
Old School
 
Willie T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 373
View Willie T's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by b4d93r View Post
Remember the days of 386's, 486's, early Pentiums when they were so slow starting up then along came the GHz processors and the "lightning" speed they had on startup? Now it seems we're back to the days of the 386's, 486's, and early Pentiums even with the multi core processors where you start the computer, go get some coffee, joke a little with your co-workers or family and by then, you should start seeing the desktop.
I just did a RESTART on my computer to check out that theory.

Full time was exactly 1 minute.

28 seconds of that were SHUTDOWN.

So that works out to a startup of 32 seconds.

It was exciting to me when I went to the IBM User's Group meeting for the unveiling of the 286.

Start was about 4 minutes, and a connection handshake was accomplished in the lightning speed of two and a half minutes! We couldn't believe such speed!
Willie T is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 06-22-2010, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 292
View Toolman2's Photo Album My Photos
This may have been covered before, but it does sound like a memory issue. Try going into the Control Panel, select System Properties and then the Advanced tab. Click on settings under Performance. Then click the Advanced tab. At the bottom in the Virtual memory, click on the Change button. Set the Initial Size to about 3 to 4 times the amount of RAM that you have in your system and set the Maximum size to double that.

Hope this helps.
Toolman2 is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 07-05-2010, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
cody.sheridan-2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 384
View cody.sheridan-2008's Photo Album My Photos
Hi,

Google may help trying to fix this this problem as they won't want this to happen in the future. I wonder whether sketchup pro would work?
cody.sheridan-2008 is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 08-30-2010, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 42
View don9of11's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by TS3660 View Post
I've updated my driver, I've uninstalled & reinstalled, I've searched for viruses, I've defragged, I've talked to the help line, I've verified & reverified PC requirements, nothing helps. It just keeps rebooting my PC whenever I open SU. Do you know how much time that wastes? 5 minutes everytime my PC reboots. So, I'll have to find something else to draw with. For whatever reason, I just can't use SU.
You have done just about everything you can. My advice is a little more drastic, before you give up, and that is to completely reformat your hard drive and a clean install of the OS. If you decide to do this, after you install your operating system and before you install any other programs install SketchUp and see if it reboots your machine. If it doesn't reboot your pc then you're good to go. Start adding your other programs checking each time to see if SketchUp starts up correctly.

It's possible but unlikely that you have a conflict with two programs. On the other hand if you are using an old PC with a 286 or 386 chip Windows 3.1 and 256 or 512 MB of RAM it's time for a new PC.

Turning one project at a time...
http://www.howefamily.com
don9of11 is offline  
post #31 of 31 Old 08-30-2010, 09:36 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
View 3detailer's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
This really does sound like a hardware issue to me, as well.

Memory is definitely a candidate for this type of behavior.
I while back, mine did the same thing. Tried everything, including adding memory. Still did it...untill I did some research and found an online article describing the exact problem and the solution. Motherboard CAPACITORS. Sure enough, on examination of the MOBO, I had 6 large and 5 small capacitors with bulging tops and leakage. This can be typically found on older computers, especially those that were econo type computers, as the mobo manufacturer would buy the cheapest capacitors they could.

The problem is so typical, that there are vendors on ebay that sell prepacked sets of these capacitors in a range of sizes and values. Cheap too, but good capacitors. If you are daring, and have a good low temp soldering iron, its really not difficult. Even I was a little apprehensive about removing my motherboard and the processor. But, like many people, I had no choice because I had no money to replace the motherboard or computer. I really thought this was enevitablly going to fail, as computer mobo's are complex and circuitry so small. But after reading the article, I decided to go for it and what do you know...it WORKED...to the point I'm still using this old Pentium 4, and that was 3 years ago.

But yea, memory may do it, a reformat and fresh OS install, or even a new Graphics card(must be OpenGL 3.1 compliant). But if you are like me, and have a financial limitation, you might try my solution. I don't have the link anymore, but do a search on MOTHERBOARD CAPACITORS. It just might save the day...er..computer.

and btw..here is proof.






Oh, I forgot..this solution was AFTER I replaced the Power Supply and bought a new hardrive.

Last edited by 3detailer; 08-30-2010 at 09:43 AM.
3detailer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sketch Tips mics_54 SketchUp Help Forum 7 11-13-2009 06:22 AM
Sketch Up Models? mickit SketchUp Help Forum 2 10-08-2009 04:44 PM
Sketch-it Clipboard - New Woodworking Cool Tool sketchit SketchUp Help Forum 1 07-28-2009 01:38 AM
Google sketch-up?? pinkus411 SketchUp Help Forum 7 03-07-2009 10:38 PM
Google Sketch up Mysteriouswoodsmen Off Topic 2 01-19-2008 02:12 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome