Elliptical wood slices - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 07:09 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
View bil549's Photo Album My Photos
Elliptical wood slices

I am new to the forum so hope I am in the correct place. I need to make many elliptical wood slices from various sized red cedar branches. Is anyone here familiar with a jig or the best tool for the task? I have hand held branches on my table saw to get some slices but I don't think that is the best/safest way. Thanks for any help.
bil549 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,992
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Do you have a miter saw? The irregular shape of a branch would be safer cut with a miter saw. Still the blade would need to be sharp and you would need to make the cut slow. If any type saw were to grab the branch it would tend to spin it. I would stop at the last foot of branch. You don't want to get too close to the blade as cutting something round is never completely safe.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 08:29 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,581
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
I would stick with the table saw

I would use an extended fence on my mitergauge.... which I always have and that way you can push the slices safely past the blade without using a push stick or your fingers. Make certain the "thin" slices can NOT fall into the throat plate gap on the table saw. Use a zero clearance throat plate ... which I always do.

If you want to get a little more fancy, direct the blower on your shop vac so it blows the slices away and off the table.

I would not use a miter saw because the thin slices can get stuck in the slot where the blade travels OR get hung up in the retractable blade guard and cause it to not to function.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,992
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodnthings View Post
I would use an extended fence on my mitergauge.... which I always have and that way you can push the slices safely past the blade without using a push stick or your fingers. Make certain the "thin" slices can NOT fall into the throat plate gap on the table saw. Use a zero clearance throat plate ... which I always do.

If you want to get a little more fancy, direct the blower on your shop vac so it blows the slices away and off the table.

I would not use a miter saw because the thin slices can get stuck in the slot where the blade travels OR get hung up in the retractable blade guard and cause it to not to function.
If he would just put a wood fence and table on the miterbox it would be zero clearance so the thin slices wouldn't go anywhere. If a problem developed with the miter saw as soon as the trigger was released the saw would stop. The table saw has so much more power and it would take time to reach for the off switch if a problem developed.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mikechell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 1,265
View mikechell's Photo Album My Photos
How "deep" of an elliptical are you going for? If you're only going off square a small amount, then build a sled for the table saw, with a jig to hold the branch at the right angle. You can cut thin pieces and just move the branch a little for the next slice ... very efficient.

I recently learned about table saw sleds on this sight, and I now LOVE mine. Super safe way to get odd cuts on branches.
I use mine to cut thin strips from old branches to make knife handles.
mikechell is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,857
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
as mentioned the miter saw works well. to get an oval cookie, just angle the blade left or right til you get the ovalness you like.
since branches are irregular in shape. I like to orient the branch so that it is against the fence near where the blade will cut it.
TimPa is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 11:24 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,581
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
it's not about the cut ...

For me, the cut isn't the issue, it's about the cutoffs/loose slices and getting them out of the return path of the blade and keeping them out of the places they will get wedged into. Either method will work, but you have to take precautions to prevent a jammed slice or a lost finger retrieving one of them.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-17-2016, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,051
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Do you have a band saw, that would be my tool of choice.

“Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth.”
― Marcus Aurelius
FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
FrankC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is There a Place for 3D Wood Printing in Woodworking? WoodworkingTalk Featured Topics 12 06-30-2016 09:49 AM
Cutting large wood slices Alibi Power Tools & Machinery 4 03-21-2016 09:02 AM
Comparing Wood Sealants Side-By-Side WoodworkingTalk Featured Topics 8 02-15-2016 01:13 PM
Basic Techniques Wood Engraving purnomoadi General Woodworking Discussion 0 11-16-2015 01:43 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome