Accurately drilling into the end of a dowel - Page 2 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 25 Old 12-01-2019, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Troy Michigan USA
Posts: 934
View gmercer_48083's Photo Album My Photos
I find that when drilling into end grain (even with a brad point bit) , there is a certain amount of drift (due to soft and hard grain variation), which is difficult to overcome. And it is more prevalent using smaller drill bits. No matter how well marked, it seems to be a crap shoot most the time to achieve perfection. Lots of ideas here to find what effort is acceptable.

Gary
gmercer_48083 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 25 Old 12-01-2019, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,295
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
In another life I make a product where I drill 1/16" dia. holes centred in the end of 1/4" dia. hardwood dowel stock, two factors come into play, lathe speed and having the end of the dowel flat and smooth.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 12-07-2019, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,624
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
I recently began using center drilling bits to start holes on the lathe. They donít wander like twist drills do.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 75BCBC75-6DB2-4BBC-81D2-7B20EC8574AB.jpeg (25.1 KB, 8 views)
Quickstep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 25 Old 12-07-2019, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2,078
View Tool Agnostic's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankC View Post
In another life I make a product where I drill 1/16" dia. holes centred in the end of 1/4" dia. hardwood dowel stock, two factors come into play, lathe speed and having the end of the dowel flat and smooth.
I would appreciate more details. How deep do the holes go? How do you set the lathe speed? Which drills do you use?
Tool Agnostic is online now  
post #25 of 25 Old 12-07-2019, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,295
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
What I am doing is likely not much help to anyone else, hole is 1/2" deep, bit is 1/16" diameter that protrudes 1/2" out of tailstock chuck. I have a lever on the tailstock so I just pull it until chuck jaws contact end of dowel. Probably running about 1 to 1 so 1725 RPM.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
Reply

Tags
dowel, drill

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome