Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/forum.php)
-   General Woodworking Discussion (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f2/)
-   -   X Wine rack (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f2/x-wine-rack-23207/)

Scoots 02-07-2011 09:20 AM

X Wine rack
 
I am building one of those boxes with a diagonal X to hold wine bottles and I am not sure the best way to do it. Originally I thought I would dado one of the pieces on both sides of center to receive the other. But then I realized that my box is not a perfect square, so the dados would have to be angled. I guess I could build a jig where I could dado on an angle, but there must be an easier way. Any suggestions.

FDSolutionsllc 02-07-2011 09:39 AM

Wine Racks
 
2 Attachment(s)
I'm not sure I understand your question, but the dado's for the wine racks are not cut on an angle. They are cut straight accross the grain, and the finished rack is then angled.

JMC'sLT30 02-07-2011 08:08 PM

Hold your 2 peices in place as in correct positioning, 1 down in frame other on top perpindicular so to speak. Get your bevel degree from this, if I'm not mistaken you can cut half way through both peices at same bevel and they will interlock. You can do these cuts with a circular saw or a table saw with a sled. :thumbsup:

Scoots 02-08-2011 09:40 PM

Bad explanation
 
1 Attachment(s)
Sorry guys, I didn't do a very good job explaining myself. The wine bottle rack is not a 1" "web" like the standard wine rack. These are X's made as deep as the cabinet from solid wood or edge faced plywood. So, if I have a 16" deep cabinet, then I will have 2 16" deep pieces of wood I need to lap together in an X. The problem again being that the w pieces are not perpendicular. Here is a drawing that might help out. Sorry, I;m not very good at explaining this. thanks for any help.

JMC'sLT30 02-08-2011 10:00 PM

I knew exactly what you were talking about, that's where the "so to speak" part comes in. That's my story and I'm stickin to it. Good Luck. :yes:

NYwoodworks 02-08-2011 10:11 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Here's one I built.. the X's are notched half way and then slipped together on this one. It is designed to fit more than one bottle per opening. This may help in your design if it is not square. This is actually a door too.

cabinetman 02-09-2011 05:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JMC'sLT30 (Post 184334)
Hold your 2 peices in place as in correct positioning, 1 down in frame other on top perpindicular so to speak. Get your bevel degree from this, if I'm not mistaken you can cut half way through both peices at same bevel and they will interlock. You can do these cuts with a circular saw or a table saw with a sled. :thumbsup:


+1. When you lay out where the slots are cut, will determine how square or rectangular each opening will be. Lay it out on a piece of paper. Look in the school supply section of stores, like even drug stores for brown postal wrap paper on a roll. It comes in different widths...30"-36". It's cheap.








.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome