Veneer afterthought, can this be done? Suggestions? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mattk8715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 190
View mattk8715's Photo Album My Photos
Veneer afterthought, can this be done? Suggestions?

My original plan was to paint the front of these semi-gloss black (basically behind where the grills will go, the rest of the speakers will be hickory), then I found some mottled copper veneer and I'd LOVE to use that instead. The problem is, I've already cut the speaker holes out. I think I can do the larger holes w/out too much trouble by maybe using a rabbeting bit, but the 3 smaller diameter holes won't work w/ a rabbeting bit because the hole inside the recess isn't round (you can see in the pic where I had to cut out for the speaker terminals, especially on the middle speaker hole). The crappy thing is, this would've been easy if these weren't already cut in .

Any suggestions? The recess is as thin as 1/8", and 3/16" maximum so a tracing bit won't work; the bearing's too thick.

Any ideas on a bit that would either sand, or something like that, this copper veneer flush w/ the outside edge of the recess?

The best idea I've come up w/ so far is to completely fill the holes back in by gluing and clamping pieces of MDF I'd make that perfectly fit in the holes, then just cut them out again after I glue the veneer on; but that would take a very long time and I'm hoping to avoid that, mainly because I don't want to mess up the pre-drilled speaker mounting holes that have threaded inserts in them.

Thanks for any input .


beer me
mattk8715 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 02:05 PM
Making sawdust in MS
 
rayking49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Philadelphia, Ms
Posts: 4,000
View rayking49's Photo Album My Photos
How thick is the veneer and is it greater than the width and height of the speaker? I think what I would try is on the veneer measuring and drawing a center line, measuring and drawing the circles maybe a 1/16 smaller than actual size. Cut out by hand if not too thick, glue on and using exacto knife cut back to fit the holes. This may be a stupid idea but I'm just throwing it out there.
rayking49 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
rrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 134
View rrbell's Photo Album My Photos
Can you cut a hole the same size in some scrap and clamp it over the existing hole and use a pattern cutting bit guided on the scrap piece?
rrbell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 03:00 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
You can use a panel pilot bit. If the end is still too long, you can grind it down. I've had to do that when the rabbet was already present.





.
cabinetman is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
rrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 134
View rrbell's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabinetman
You can use a panel pilot bit. If the end is still too long, you can grind it down. I've had to do that when the rabbet was already present.




.
He said the recess is only 1/8 to 3/16th, I'd be afraid the ground down end might be too thin and might cut into the edge of the recess.
rrbell is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 04:25 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrbell View Post
He said the recess is only 1/8 to 3/16th, I'd be afraid the ground down end might be too thin and might cut into the edge of the recess.
It might, but its just an edge used for a guide. It doesn't take a lot of pressure just to guide the bit.




.
cabinetman is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-10-2012, 07:08 PM
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 1,472
View Gary Beasley's Photo Album My Photos
That's definitely a hand cutting job, and if the depth is critical for the speaker holes you can glue scraps of that same veneer in the recesses to bring everything up to height.
Gary Beasley is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-11-2012, 07:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mattk8715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 190
View mattk8715's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for all the responses !!

After considering what you guys said, I think I might cut it w/ an exacto knife; but I'm going to cut it about 1/8" heavy (actually, the diameter of the circle cut out in the copper will be 1/4" smaller than the diameter of the circle in the MDF). Then I'm going to try to get a nice bend started using a piece of plastic that I'll run around the cut out copper. After that I'll cut circles out of 3/4" thick plastic that are exactly the same size as the speakers (using my Jasper circle jig) and tap those into the holes. Hopefully that'll pull the copper down and I'll have a perfect fit!

If this works, It'll look way better than if I would've just cut out the circle in the first place because the copper will form into the recess. My only fear is either tearing the copper when it bends into the recess; or the fear of it not bending well and rippling weirdly. I'll do a practice piece and post the results.

Thanks again for all the help!! Love this forum !

beer me
mattk8715 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-15-2012, 09:23 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mattk8715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 190
View mattk8715's Photo Album My Photos
Got it and it and it went better than I hoped for ! Thanks for the tips/suggestions!!


beer me
mattk8715 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-15-2012, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
rrbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 134
View rrbell's Photo Album My Photos
Good job, looks very nice!
rrbell is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to rrbell For This Useful Post:
mattk8715 (11-15-2012)
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I could use a little help (about veneer). Bobbyz General Woodworking Discussion 9 07-30-2012 09:47 PM
Veneer anyone? JMC'sLT30 Forestry & Milling 9 02-21-2011 09:46 AM
Add Veneer Table Top gellswor General Woodworking Discussion 4 09-09-2010 07:25 PM
Veneer help bigredc General Woodworking Discussion 11 03-30-2008 05:12 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome