Screw threaded insert into padauk? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 12-21-2018, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 510
View ChuckBarnett's Photo Album My Photos
Screw threaded insert into padauk?

Attempting to build two 5 inch soundhole clamps for ukulele building. I've got 3/8 inch wide padauk between 3/16 inch maple outer layers. Practicing, I had trouble screwing the 10-24 threaded insert in having drilled the hole 15/64". So I drill the hole at quarter inch. Still experienced the padouk crumbling. Not much of a woodworker, so maybe there's something I don't know about this particular hardwood?

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
ChuckBarnett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-21-2018, 03:42 PM
Wood machinist
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NW Louisiana
Posts: 4,394
View difalkner's Photo Album My Photos
Can you post some photos, Chuck? If nothing else I'd like to see your uke build.

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel and Instagram
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-21-2018, 05:56 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 510
View ChuckBarnett's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks, David. I will before too long. :)
ChuckBarnett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-21-2018, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Alchymist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 2,260
View Alchymist's Photo Album My Photos
Perhaps go even bigger on the hole, until the threads barely cut the wood, coat the hole and the insert with thin epoxy and screw them in.

Alexis de Tocqueville was a very smart man.
Alchymist is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-21-2018, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,946
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
Check out what this guy did. He basically made a tap from a lag bolt. Great idea.

https://www.acousticguitarforum.com/...d.php?t=528589
Quickstep is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-22-2018, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
TomCT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Central PA
Posts: 1,336
View TomCT2's Photo Album My Photos
my experience has been it's best to find the right size hole on scrap pcs and by experimentation.


first, every thread insert does have the same (external) dimensions and turn in resistance. this is especially true with the multiple Chinese suppliers with interesting quality standards . . .


then, even if the manufacturer provides a 'recommended' drill hole size, different wood species will need a different size hole. you can turn an insert into balsa with a smaller hole than turning it into rock maple - obvious example....


using inserts from the same bag I have to drill rock maple bigger than red oak....
TomCT2 is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-22-2018, 10:14 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,127
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
crumbling wood?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckBarnett View Post
Attempting to build two 5 inch soundhole clamps for ukulele building. I've got 3/8 inch wide padauk between 3/16 inch maple outer layers. Practicing, I had trouble screwing the 10-24 threaded insert in having drilled the hole 15/64". So I drill the hole at quarter inch. Still experienced the padouk crumbling. Not much of a woodworker, so maybe there's something I don't know about this particular hardwood?

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
No insert will work without a consistent and secure surrounding material.

That presents a problem, that may not be solvable without replacing the Padauk ... I donno? You are the only one who can examine the area around the holes and see what the condition of the wood is, we can't tell from here.

If the area on the backside is accessible, then a different means could be used, a T nut, a threaded brass plate, a small square of better wood? You could also "countersink" the area on the back side, tape it off on the face and fill it with epoxy, being careful not to have it leak onto the face. The rethread it for the insert OR just use a standard coarse tap IF there is not a lot of tension on it..... ?

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-22-2018, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,652
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Why not select different wood and start over if this is something you will be using often, particularly if it is a clamp.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-24-2018, 10:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 510
View ChuckBarnett's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alchymist View Post
Perhaps go even bigger on the hole, until the threads barely cut the wood, coat the hole and the insert with thin epoxy and screw them in.
I may give that a try. Thank you very much.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
ChuckBarnett is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bosch REAXX Table Saw - Make Your Own Zero Clearance Insert Tool Agnostic Power Tools & Machinery 17 07-07-2019 10:22 AM
Whats the proper way to insert these insert nuts jrj2211 General Woodworking Discussion 20 02-20-2018 07:43 PM
Can't get a screw out gilbertolsen General Woodworking Discussion 8 03-31-2016 08:21 PM
Using 5/16 zinc threaded rod as dowels. Johanx3 Joinery 14 02-21-2016 05:05 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome