Sanding (tall) Inside Curves - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By GeorgeC
  • 1 Post By Toolman50
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 11-28-2017, 11:34 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
View Ckesey's Photo Album My Photos
Sanding (tall) Inside Curves

I'm working on solid oak panels for two table pedestals. These panels are 10 inches wide and have two hard to sand inside curves in them (3/4 radius). Any suggestions on sanding these inside curves? Each panel was made from 3 separate pieces that were routed with a template bit.....so when they were glued up and I coukdnt get them perfect. There is aprox 1/16 inch places that are not even.....so it's not exactly a light finish sanding needed to begin with.

I've been messing around with making my own sanding drum for my drill press. At a minimum the shaft will need to stick out from the bottom and would need to mount a bearing in the base. My 3/8 smooth rod has to much flex at the bottom.

Any suggestions?
Attached Images
   
Ckesey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,991
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
They make spindle sanders you can use on a hand held drill but that might not reach all of it. The rest would need to be sanded by hand.

Doesn't that part of it face the floor?
Steve Neul is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 11,857
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
I would look for a 1 1/4" dowel. Wrap sandpaper around it and hand sand.

George
Cowboy18 likes this.
GeorgeC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 09:17 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,970
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
make or buy them?

These spindle sander sleeves are not mounted on a spindle so you will have to make one from a dowel or length of PVC pipe. Then you can hand sand the radius OR if you are clever you can make an attachment rod and use them on an electric drill.

http://www.woodworkingshop.com/categ...%2f2%22+X+9%22

OR you can stack several of these drums together on a all thread rod and make you own arbor:
https://www.partswarehouse.com/Ridgi...ng%20Campaigns

This is what Steve had in mind I think:
https://www.opticsplanet.com/woodsto...85307085636310


The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #5 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,991
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Actually what I had in mind was a lot cheaper. https://www.homedepot.com/p/Clesco-1...FZN3wQodo78IIw
Steve Neul is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 03:30 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
View Ckesey's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Neul View Post
They make spindle sanders you can use on a hand held drill but that might not reach all of it. The rest would need to be sanded by hand.

Doesn't that part of it face the floor?
No this is actually one section of 8 total (that's the reason I'm trying to keep from hand sanding because there are 8 total). These with be mitered on the sides and will make up two pedestals for a formal dining table.
Ckesey is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,991
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Yea that's a tough one. The furniture companies use a machine sort of like what makes molding that makes that cut all at once and a lot smoother. They end up having to do very little sanding. I don't have any idea's for the Diy other than what was already suggested. The only thing you can do us start with very coarse sandpaper and work your way down.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 05:57 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
View Ckesey's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Neul View Post
Yea that's a tough one. The furniture companies use a machine sort of like what makes molding that makes that cut all at once and a lot smoother. They end up having to do very little sanding. I don't have any idea's for the Diy other than what was already suggested. The only thing you can do us start with very coarse sandpaper and work your way down.
Yeah ideally I would have cut in one piece on a CNC and that would have left it very smooth.....but I had to make it out of three 3 1/4 wide pieces cut individually (roughed out on the bandsaw and then template routed to final profile) then glued up to make one large panel.

It's one of those deals where I have to work with what I got. I can't justify CNC at this point and no one around my area had a 3 axis CNC that could have done this for me.

As suggested, I've ordered 3 of the Ridgid 3/4 rubber spindle replacements. I'm going to put 2 (and a part of another) on a threaded rod and tighten them down with nuts and washers just like my Ridgid OSS does. I've also ordered 50 grit sanding sleeves that I'll stack on top of each other to make one long sanding sleeve. I'm also going to use a piece of two of MDF (which will be fixed to the drill press table) that I can drill and put a bearing into to hopefully keep the bottom of the threaded rod from flexing under load.

We will see how it works out.....

If anyone else has any other suggestions I'm looking for a plan B.

Thanks for the input thus far!
Ckesey is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 4,232
View Toolman50's Photo Album My Photos
For a long curve like shown I would hand sand starting with cloth backed 80 grit sandpaper wrapped around a dowel. I keep broken sanding belts to use for jobs like this. It will go faster than you might think and you stay totally in control.
Cowboy18 likes this.

If you don't have time to do it right the first time, when will you have time to do it over?
Toolman50 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 10:57 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,970
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Once you get your arbor....

When you get your drums all mounted on the shaft, chuck one end in the drill press. Drill a hole in a scrap for the other end the same size as your threaded rod and clamp it to the table. Now you have the arbor supported at both ends and it won't bend or wobble when you apply the sanding force to the length. It will be much safer. Set you drill press to run on a slower speed so you don't burn the wood. Have a shop vac running right beside the arbor because there will be DUST!

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #11 of 12 Old 11-29-2017, 11:10 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
View Ckesey's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodnthings View Post
When you get your drums all mounted on the shaft, chuck one end in the drill press. Drill a hole in a scrap for the other end the same size as your threaded rod and clamp it to the table. Now you have the arbor supported at both ends and it won't bend or wobble when you apply the sanding force to the length. It will be much safer. Set you drill press to run on a slower speed so you don't burn the wood. Have a shop vac running right beside the arbor because there will be DUST!
I'm hoping for lots of dust...lol. I'm really not excited about hand sanding any of them. If I can get them even/flat with 50 grit then the finish sanding shouldn't take very long from there.
Ckesey is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 11-30-2017, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Bluenote38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rochester MI
Posts: 68
View Bluenote38's Photo Album My Photos
Great application for a Multi-Tool ... If you have one.

Bill - Rochester MI
Artesian, Engineer, and Citizen Scientist


"The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine."President Abraham Lincoln - 1876
Bluenote38 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General Finishes Sanding Sealer & Enduro-Var TimeTurnsElastic Wood Finishing 5 02-22-2017 10:50 AM
Sanding Inside Small Holes EPAIII General Woodworking Discussion 15 12-19-2016 12:39 AM
Salvage Sanding Mistake on Finish Coat jethrodesign Wood Finishing 6 02-18-2016 09:40 AM
Shopsmith 5" ROS sanding pads Rileysan Tool Reviews 2 08-07-2015 01:56 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome