Router bit Question - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 01-26-2008, 03:25 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Mysteriouswoodsmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 49
View Mysteriouswoodsmen's Photo Album My Photos
Router bit Question

I really appreciate all of the answers I get from all of you guys to my questions. Well here is another query of mine. The question I have is about the router round over bit. How do you know which one to use on X size stock. The smallest stuff I work with is 1/4" and the largest being 3/4" thickness that is. I may be able to answer my own question but read on. I'm looking in the Rockler catalog at the round over bits and they have several different Radius Height Shank. I get the shank part thats what goes inside of the router but the height and Radius kinda have me a little confused. Say I want to put a round over edge on a 3/4" piece of Red Oak. Should I go with the 3/8" height bit or the 3/4" one? I've never really used a router before but like once or twice to mortise for a hinge or two. I've always used my belt sander to put a round edge on my stuff. Sorry for the long read.

I don't think that was suppose to happen
I love to give homemade gifts...........Which of my kids would you like

Your day is about to end when my day begins- Firefighter/EMT
Mysteriouswoodsmen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-26-2008, 04:35 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
View dusty2's Photo Album My Photos
If your routing a round over in say 3/4" stock you want a 3/8" if you want the radius to stop half way thru the 3/4" thickness.
If you want the radius to end at the bottom edge of the stock you want a 3/4" bit. But just a word of caution, you may not want to hog that much stock in one pass. Adjust your bit so you take it in two or more passes. Some of the larger diameter bits should only be used in a router table and not in a hand held router.
dusty2 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-26-2008, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: White Lake, Michigan
Posts: 148
View Buffalo Bilious's Photo Album My Photos
1/8" roundovers will just "ease" the edge... it'll get rid of the sharp edge of the board and save you a bit of sanding, no matter what the stock's thickness is. As you go larger, more wood is removed and the side profile of the board becomes, obviously, more rounded over.

Depth of cut also influences what the finished product looks like.

IMO, It's something you really have to experiment with in order to fully see what they do. Go to town on some scrap wood to discover each bit's abilities... then you'll be able to easily decide which bit to use for the job at hand.
Buffalo Bilious is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router bit question Walter Martinez General Woodworking Discussion 2 05-02-2009 06:08 PM
Router question rsksmiles Joinery 12 09-30-2008 07:40 AM
router question Bruce B General Woodworking Discussion 10 08-11-2008 04:01 PM
Router bit question woodbender General Woodworking Discussion 4 05-21-2008 11:30 PM
router bit question Bruce B General Woodworking Discussion 10 11-04-2007 09:22 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome