Rounding over and sealing Plywood Table top edges - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By andr0id
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 03-08-2018, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
View mgroters's Photo Album My Photos
Rounding over and sealing Plywood Table top edges

Hello all,

I'm in the process of laminating a 3/4 inch plywood board to a 1/4 inch plywood board to create a small table or desk top, to which I will later attach legs. I have two questions:

1. Is there anything special that needs to be done to cut a roundover edge on plywood? I know I should use a template for the corners and cut the ends first, but is there anything else special I need to watch out for with plywood?

2. I'd like to leave the plys visible because I like the look. What would be the best way to finish the plys? Will they soak up an oil finish unevenly or more than the rest of the board? Or do I just apply the finish and then polyurethane the same way I would to a regular board?

Thanks for any suggestions,

Matt
mgroters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-08-2018, 05:28 PM
Junior
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 142
View andr0id's Photo Album My Photos
You'll probably want a plywood that is guaranteed not to have voids like Baltic Birch. It is ideal for projects like this.

Your method is right on. Cut your corners to the desired diameters, then use a round over bit with a bearing to round the top and bottom edge or your plywood or use a router table.

Be slower and more careful on the cross grain of the outer layers, they can tear out. The long sides with the grain round will round over really nicely, just like kid's building blocks.
JohnTC likes this.
andr0id is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-08-2018, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 11,834
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
I will be interested to see what this looks like when you get finished. I have never heard of anyone finishing the raw edges of plywood.

George
GeorgeC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 03-08-2018, 10:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 4,232
View Toolman50's Photo Album My Photos
As AndrOid says above, you want to use a high grade of plywood to avoid voids.
On plywood it doesnít matter if you cut the edges first or the front first. Itís plywood. There is the same amount of end grain on all sides. The grain layers are crisscrossed.
As I said in another post, A good grade of Birch does not have to be Baltic. Not all Baltic Birch is of the same quality. There is a lot of 2nd and 3rd grade plywood on the market that is ďmarketedĒ as Baltic Birch. Look it over to insure high quality.

If you don't have time to do it right the first time, when will you have time to do it over?
Toolman50 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-09-2018, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2,047
View Tool Agnostic's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeC View Post
I will be interested to see what this looks like when you get finished. I have never heard of anyone finishing the raw edges of plywood.

George
See this article. Look at the third image (scroll down, on the right), which shows a finished, rounded corner.

https://www.woodworkerssource.com/bl...hen-to-use-it/
Tool Agnostic is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome