Round top box - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 10-13-2015, 10:34 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
View pgriffith007's Photo Album My Photos
Round top box

I have a box 19 5/8 wide that I'm ripping slats for. The slats are 3/4 X 1 15/16 wide. How do I figure the angle so that the ripped edges line up?
pgriffith007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-14-2015, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 4,232
View Toolman50's Photo Album My Photos
You got the cart ahead of the horse on this one.
You need to figure the angle before you cut your strips to width.
The number of pieces you use determines your angle.
Figure your angle as if it were going to make a complete surround even though your just making the top.
You most likely will need to cut a bow pattern out of plywood to help you in assembly. The two ends can be used as the pattern also.
Toolman50 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-14-2015, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,952
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
every time I do this (round top treasure chests), I cut the curved frame pieces to the curve I like. Then I trial and error on the angle. doesn't take long to zero in. the sharper the curve, the narrower you want the slats to look right. I typically end up around 1" wide across the top. I finish the last slats a little wider about 1 1/2".
TimPa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-14-2015, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 4,232
View Toolman50's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimPa View Post
every time I do this (round top treasure chests), I cut the curved frame pieces to the curve I like. Then I trial and error on the angle. doesn't take long to zero in. the sharper the curve, the narrower you want the slats to look right. I typically end up around 1" wide across the top. I finish the last slats a little wider about 1 1/2".
Yes, the trial and error method is the best way to proceed since the strips already cut to 1 15/16". If you cut the sides first ( to give the curvature), the strips can be laid out on top to figure the angles through T&E. The angle will be correct when both the top and the bottom edges touch.
Toolman50 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-14-2015, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,652
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Trial and error is as good as anything but if you want the angle draw out a circle, nail two of boards the wdth you will be using through their centers to the center of the circle. Rotate one board to determine angle between boards, one half that is angle you need.
Attached Images
 

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Carbide turning tools. hwebb99 Classifieds 8 12-02-2016 03:09 AM
Homemade carbide tools. hwebb99 Woodturning 28 11-25-2015 10:04 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome