Plane or sand this small piece totally flat? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 09:00 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
View Triocd's Photo Album My Photos
Plane or sand this small piece totally flat?

Hi,

I'm making a small wood fly box for a friend. I'm going to glue the interior maple pieces to a thin layer of mahogany which will be the exterior of the box.

For the interior maple pieces (see below), how can I get them perfectly flat for gluing? I've tried planing but I always end up with one corner that was planed too much since it gets passed over twice with the plane. Can I put a very fine grit of sandpaper on a glass plate and gently sand it that way to get it flat? I want the wood pieces as flat as possible to reduce the glue seam line.

Thanks!

Triocd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 09:03 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
View Triocd's Photo Album My Photos
Sorry, the photo doesn't show in my post. I think I attached it to this post.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1794.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	90.7 KB
ID:	374677  

Triocd is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 11,952
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
wHAT ARE THE DIMENSIONS?


gEORGE
GeorgeC is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to GeorgeC For This Useful Post:
Triocd (04-22-2019)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 10:56 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 26,201
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Sand it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triocd View Post
Hi,

I'm making a small wood fly box for a friend. I'm going to glue the interior maple pieces to a thin layer of mahogany which will be the exterior of the box.

For the interior maple pieces (see below), how can I get them perfectly flat for gluing? I've tried planing but I always end up with one corner that was planed too much since it gets passed over twice with the plane. Can I put a very fine grit of sandpaper on a glass plate and gently sand it that way to get it flat? I want the wood pieces as flat as possible to reduce the glue seam line.

Thanks!


Yes, that's the way to do it. If the part is larger than a sheet of sand paper, butt two sheets together. It should work just fine and I have done the same thing myself. Start with grit 100 then up to 150.

You don't want too fine a grit as it will polish the surface and glue wont adhere to it.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 11:30 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
View Triocd's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeC View Post
wHAT ARE THE DIMENSIONS?


gEORGE
About 3 by 5 inches
Triocd is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 11:31 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
View Triocd's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodnthings View Post
Yes, that's the way to do it. If the part is larger than a sheet of sand paper, butt two sheets together. It should work just fine and I have done the same thing myself. Start with grit 100 then up to 150.

You don't want too fine a grit as it will polish the surface and glue wont adhere to it.
Thanks, good point on not using too fine a grit. I was about to use a very fine grit which definitely would've polished it.
Triocd is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 01:59 PM
1948
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dutchess County, NY
Posts: 510
View Packard's Photo Album My Photos
In the 1960s we did the same to "mill" the head on my go kart engine.

The one thing I might suggest is a holder for the piece with blocks around the edges to make sure you are all level.
Packard is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 05:22 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 5
View Triocd's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Packard View Post
In the 1960s we did the same to "mill" the head on my go kart engine.

The one thing I might suggest is a holder for the piece with blocks around the edges to make sure you are all level.
Packard, can you be more specific about how to set up a holder?
Triocd is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 08:44 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 26,201
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
To hold your workpiece ....

It's not necessary, just helpful in pressing down equally for sanding.
Use a piece of 1/2" plywood that is 1/2" larger than your W/P (block) and hot glue some 3/8" strips around the edges while the workpiece is centered on the plywood. These strips will keep the block from sliding
while you press down on it during the sanding process. Glue a small handle on top for better control OR use a door handle with screws. You are making a "custom" push block in that it has 4 direction control, forward, backward and sideways ....

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 04-22-2019, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,372
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
This is about the size of a cell phone, lay it on a 9x12 sheet of sandpaper and go to work, you can grip it in the palm of your hand, no need for handles.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for a small piece of burly wood Quickstep General Woodworking Discussion 0 08-26-2018 10:50 AM
Drawing 1 piece flat panel MDF doors in Thermwood's eCabinets Systems Scott Marshburn Woodworking Videos 0 12-14-2016 11:10 AM
Grr-Ripper - Why it impresses me for both safety & performance JimGnitecki Power Tools & Machinery 21 07-07-2016 11:02 AM
cut small piece off door angusmdmclean General Woodworking Discussion 9 08-30-2015 10:26 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome