Italian Bending Poplar help - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 02-07-2010, 06:28 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Caldwell, ID
Posts: 4
View Paintinglady's Photo Album My Photos
Italian Bending Poplar help

We have a customer that wants us to make several (LOTS) of small trunks like the one in the picture I have attached. The overall measurements are 9 1/2" by 5" by 6" high. The lid is bender board. We have never worked with bending poplar and would like some detailed input on how to proceed. The top is not attached with any brads, staples or pins. What kind of glue should be used and any suggestions on mass production? The finished project will be painted. The first picture is of the box. The next is the end view of the lid and the last is the edge view. Any help would be appreciated. (hope the picture show up)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1000352.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	45.6 KB
ID:	13347  

Attached Images
  
Paintinglady is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-07-2010, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 76
View Kender's Photo Album My Photos
I have some bending ply that is 1/8" thick and it would make this type of bend easy. Any pva glue should hold plenty, TB l or TB ll. If you really want extra hold a 2 part epoxy would add to it. I think once you get your hands on the bending wood you will see it is a lot easier to form than traditional sheet goods. use a few clamps to hold it into place while drying but after that the board doesn't have enough springback tension to loosen the joint.
Kender is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-08-2010, 08:39 AM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,535
View frankp's Photo Album My Photos
I'll agree with Kender on this one. That's a fairly simple bend for plywoods, especially thin ones like that shown in the pictures. As for glues, PVA or epoxy would both work just fine. If you're really worried you can "prebend" the woods before assembly so they'll more readily hold the shape during glue-up.
frankp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 02-08-2010, 01:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Caldwell, ID
Posts: 4
View Paintinglady's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for the responses. We are still having problems with the bender board snapping as we bend it. We are bending it the correct way, that is checked before it is cut. Hubby glued and clamped one side this AM and when he went to bend the wood, it snapped again. Would it be better to start in the middle and bend each side down? Do we cut a larger piece (like 2 inches bigger), then trim when finished?
Can't figure what is going wrong and wasting a lot of wood.
HELP!
Paintinglady is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-09-2010, 08:01 AM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,535
View frankp's Photo Album My Photos
I've never had to check any of the thin plywoods I've bent. Trimming to size after bending will make it easier. If you're still having troubles after that, I'd suggest steaming it. It won't take much, maybe 30 seconds to a minute in a steam box but that should make it more flexible. Also, as I said, trying to "prebend" will make it much easier. Bend it for a couple days at a slightly larger radius than you need so that when you bend down to the final form it will already be "stretched" such that it's less likely to crack.
frankp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poplar mi77915 Wood Finishing 8 10-16-2009 05:52 PM
bending red elm shikari General Woodworking Discussion 4 07-16-2009 04:37 PM
Oak + Poplar? timbrennan01824 Joinery 4 04-10-2009 11:15 PM
Who speaks fluent Italian? TexasTimbers Off Topic 3 04-04-2008 10:24 AM
bending cork rd bed mrrphil New Member Introductions 2 01-24-2008 05:43 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome