How to roundover corners? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 08:55 AM Thread Starter
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 118
View secutanudu's Photo Album My Photos
How to roundover corners?

I am just planning to roundover the edges of my first end-grain cutting board. I have never used a router before other than on a few scrap pieces.

How do I know how far to set the depth on the router to get a nice roundover? I plan to use 1/4" on top, 1/8" on the bottom.

Thanks!
secutanudu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:01 AM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos
Practice on scrap wood.

Rout your end grain first, then your long grain.

Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:02 AM Thread Starter
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 118
View secutanudu's Photo Album My Photos
Well it's an end grain board...so the whole thing is long grain, pointing up and down.
secutanudu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:04 AM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Well it's an end grain board...so the whole thing is long grain, pointing up and down.

Yep. I missed that, use a backer board to prevent tearout.

Shallow cuts.

Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 118
View secutanudu's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdntrdr View Post
Yep. I missed that, use a backer board to prevent tearout.
Pardon my ignorance...
What's that?
secutanudu is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:13 AM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Pardon my ignorance...
What's that?

A piece of wood clamped the the edge where the router bit will exit will keep the last fibers from tearing out.

Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 118
View secutanudu's Photo Album My Photos
Ah, gotcha. So a sacrificial piece of wood to make the edge of my board no longer the edge :)
secutanudu is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 09:17 AM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Ah, gotcha. So a sacrificial piece of wood to make the edge of my board no longer the edge :)


Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 10:43 AM
John
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: La Crosse, Kansas
Posts: 3,028
View jschaben's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Ah, gotcha. So a sacrificial piece of wood to make the edge of my board no longer the edge :)
I dunno how ya gonna do that easily on a square item. You don't really need to worry much about tearout anyway as your router will take care of it as you go along. See the routing diagram. 1/4 and 1/8" radius are pretty light anyway.
For bit depth, just set it so a sraight edge held on the base just misses the little beading lip on the cutter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Router path.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	24.2 KB
ID:	31810  


John

If I strive for perfection, I can generally achieve good'nuff, If I strive for good'nuff, I generally achieve firewood
jschaben is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-15-2011, 11:08 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jacksonville, Fl 32225
Posts: 6
View Flattop's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu
I am just planning to roundover the edges of my first end-grain cutting board. I have never used a router before other than on a few scrap pieces.

How do I know how far to set the depth on the router to get a nice roundover? I plan to use 1/4" on top, 1/8" on the bottom.

Thanks!
Start shallow and increase the cutting depth each pass until you get the desired round over. Watch out for tear out at the end of the end grain pass. You might want to make a simple jig with 90 degree wood stops same thickness as your cutting board. Rotate the board each pass cutting toward your stops. If you cut too deep on your round over you'll get a ledge or step up to the surface. That can be sanded out if you don't go too deep. Hope this is helpful. Be safe!
Flattop is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3/4 roundover dcoledc General Woodworking Discussion 23 11-09-2011 06:35 AM
Router Roundover Nate1 General Woodworking Discussion 8 09-14-2011 01:11 AM
Veneer Edgeband on a roundover? mikecorwin General Woodworking Discussion 3 03-03-2011 11:50 AM
Straignt Raised Panel with a Roundover Stile djonesax Trim Carpentry & Built-Ins 6 12-05-2008 10:29 AM
How much HP for a 3/4 roundover bit Bemore Power Tools & Machinery 8 08-18-2008 07:41 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome