Hole drilling - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Tool Agnostic
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 Old 03-18-2018, 11:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
Hole drilling

Having a problem with one of my parts on my frieghtliner build.
I need to drill a quarter inch hole in a piece of 7/16 dowel. Anything i try wrecks it when the hole gets drilled.
Any suggestions ?
croaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 03-18-2018, 11:39 PM
Wood machinist
 
difalkner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NW Louisiana
Posts: 3,636
View difalkner's Photo Album My Photos
Are you trying to drill it in the end or cross drill?

David

David

Curly Wood Shop on Etsy
David Falkner - Woodworking YouTube channel
Our music at church - current videos Airline Baptist BC Facebook Live
Romans 3:23
difalkner is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 03-18-2018, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,991
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
It sounds like you need a brad point drill bit.
Steve Neul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 03-18-2018, 11:52 PM
Senior Member
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Murfreesboro, Tn.
Posts: 1,107
View hawkeye10's Photo Album My Photos
If you have a lathe start with a bigger piece and drill your hole first. Then put it in the lathe and turn it down to what you want.

Don in Murfreesboro, TN.
hawkeye10 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 03-19-2018, 04:52 AM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,710
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Sharp drill meant for wood, meeting a securely held piece to be drilled.

That is to say, a forestner or brad point drill (meant for wood), rather than a twist drill (made for metal), and the workpiece should be securely held in a way that keeps it from rolling around. Clamp it in a drill vise, or cut a v in a piece of scrap and make yourself a wooden V block.

Also worth noting, that clamping advise is assuming you need to drill a cross hole. If youre trying to drill a hole in the end of a dowel, different work holding methods are needed

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-19-2018, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2,070
View Tool Agnostic's Photo Album My Photos
The brad point bits or Forstener bits that the others suggested are good ideas.

It is essential that you clamp the work so that it can't move.

If you are having tear-out problems, then support the work from behind. Drill a 7/16 hole in a piece of scrap wood. Slice down the length of the hole with a saw (like a table saw), so that you have a semi-circular support that matches the radius of the wood. If you are drilling through the side of the dowel, then clamp the dowel in the U-shaped channel so that the dowel can't rotate. The dowel now has the back-side support it needs to avoid tearout. If you are drilling the end of the dowel, then sandwich the dowel between the two halves of your scrap piece with the end of the dowel clamped just below the end of the "sandwich". Drill carefully - hopefully the sandwich will prevent a blowout.

If you must use ordinary twist drills, try the smallest drill you have, and work your way up through the sizes until you reach 1/4 inch. You may achieve success by removing small amounts at a time.

Do you want to drill the side of the dowel or the end?
What tool are you using? A drill press? A hand drill?
What kinds of drill bits do you have? Which ones are you using?
Are your drills sharp?
amckenzie4 likes this.
Tool Agnostic is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-19-2018, 11:09 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
I tried a brad point and a forstner. Am drilling endgrain. Piece of dowel is only 3/8 thick.
Going to try drilling into a longer piece then cut it to size.
croaker is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-19-2018, 11:36 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,945
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
End grain drilling ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by croaker View Post
Having a problem with one of my parts on my frieghtliner build.
I need to drill a quarter inch hole in a piece of 7/16 dowel. Anything i try wrecks it when the hole gets drilled.
Any suggestions ?
Actually a standard twist drill be best for drilling end grain, contrary to other's advice. Start with a 3/16" dril, then go to your 1/4" IF the 1/4" won't start and drill easily. The twist drills have more of a cutting action. The brad points and Forstners have a shearing action which doesn't work well in end grain. JMO.

Assuming you are using the lathe for this operation? ... hopefully!

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-20-2018, 01:13 AM
Former Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,511
View 35015's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by croaker View Post
Having a problem with one of my parts on my frieghtliner build.
I need to drill a quarter inch hole in a piece of 7/16 dowel. Anything i try wrecks it when the hole gets drilled.
Any suggestions ?
Well...my go to is the "Ultra Smooth Wood Owl" bits but they only go down to 3/8"...So my next for something like this little challenge would probably be adapting a tapered counter sink bit...I done similar in the past...Might work?

Good Luck!

j
35015 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 03-21-2018, 11:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
I started with a longer piece drilled it then cut it to size worked ok.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCI0860.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	201.4 KB
ID:	350322  

croaker is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 03-21-2018, 11:18 PM
Senior Member
 
allpurpose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,473
View allpurpose's Photo Album My Photos
I made similar pieces to act as washers for something I made a year or so back.. Now I can't remember exactly what I needed it for, but it worked.. I had the same problem and fixed it the same way.. lol

I figured it's time to change my signature so hold your breath. This is it.
Impressive, huh?
allpurpose is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling or Boring a perfectly perpendicular hole Jerry Freiman General Woodworking Discussion 4 09-03-2017 06:58 PM
Fixing dowel hole Frederic Joinery 3 07-14-2017 11:02 AM
Double Sided Center Hole Punch Arbee General Woodworking Discussion 3 10-22-2016 06:27 AM
Create a drawer slide hole pattern in eCabinets hardware hole editor Scott Marshburn Woodworking Videos 2 02-28-2016 08:21 AM
Shank Hole and Pilot Hole Crick07 General Woodworking Discussion 11 08-29-2015 09:38 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome