hole in dowel - Page 2 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 25 Old 01-25-2019, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
ducbsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Virginia
Posts: 353
View ducbsa's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks, I thought there might be some silver bullet.
ducbsa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 25 Old 01-25-2019, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: west Mich
Posts: 354
View tewitt1949's Photo Album My Photos
If you start out using a center drill that will make sure your not drifting off center.
tewitt1949 is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 01-25-2019, 03:26 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,588
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Not really ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by tewitt1949 View Post
If you start out using a center drill that will make sure your not drifting off center.

It will start and center the first 1/4" for sure, but if the bit has a dull or broken lip, it won't help. If the grain "leads" the drill off center that will be an issue. A twist drill is not the best for this application, a brad point or saw tooth Forstner is better. Working end grain is not the same as long or cross grain for any woodworking operation, whether by hand or machine.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 25 Old 01-25-2019, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NE
Posts: 231
View Larry42's Photo Album My Photos
If you use screw machine drill bits they have less flex and will not be as likely to wander. They are shorter compared to jobber bits. As someone said if the bit has been sharpened wrong it will walk sideways. "Starter" drills are available from places that sell metal working supplies. They are short and stiff but then you need to change to a regular bit to finish the cut. Regular twist drills also come with either 118 degree points or 135 degree. 118 most common. There are wood working bits but most are made for drilling into the flat of a board not the end grain as in a dowel. If you are looking for close fits you can buy a large set of twist drills that include numbered and letter bits in addition to fractional. Very handy to have. Gripping a twist drill in the "twist" area is not a good idea. It can either damage the chuck or the bit. You might want to check the runout on your chuck/drill press.
Larry42 is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 01-28-2019, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,857
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodnthings View Post
If the grain "leads" the drill off center that will be an issue. Working end grain is not the same as long or cross grain

+1 I tried making train whistles by drilling into the end grain for the holes, on a drill press. took time to align the work to the bit/quill travel. brad points help for sure. attempted to have a 1/16" side wall over 4-5" hole - bit came out the side too often. then tried 1/8" sidewall - had greater success but still an occasional tear out.
TimPa is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what size hole for a 5/8" wood dowel. crookedkut General Woodworking Discussion 10 01-28-2018 10:14 PM
Fixing dowel hole Frederic Joinery 3 07-14-2017 10:02 AM
Where buy Dowel centers to fit over a 1/2" dowel to make 5/8" holes??? Caitlin Gonzalez Hand Tools 2 03-29-2017 09:42 PM
Create a drawer slide hole pattern in eCabinets hardware hole editor Scott Marshburn Woodworking Videos 2 02-28-2016 07:21 AM
Shank Hole and Pilot Hole Crick07 General Woodworking Discussion 11 08-29-2015 08:38 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome