Drilling a long hole in 2x2x12" oak - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 03-22-2009, 01:55 PM Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
View bookworm14's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling a long hole in 2x2x12" oak

I need to drill a 1/4" hole starting at the center of one long end of a 2x2x12" piece of oak and coming out at the center of the other end. I have a power drill and a long bit, but no drill press. How can I drill this hole and be certain that the bit emerges from the center at the other end of the oak? Another way to do this would be with a router and 2 pieces of 1x2x12 oak, rout out a semicircular groove in each piece and then glue the pieces together to make a 2x2x12. But I don't have a router either. Suggestions appreciated.
bookworm14
bookworm14 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-22-2009, 02:19 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,126
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Thumbs up Bookworm

Since you don't have a router or a drill press, do you have a table saw? or a friend with a drill press. You don't have a lot of options other than drilling from each end to meet in the middle, the ol eyeball method. You could make a guide for your drill by using squares the same size as your work piece, locate and drill the exact centers 1/4" and then mount them inside a box which seats down on the workpiece a few inches.The 2 squares should be spaced apart enough to locate and guide the drill to start the holes accurately. That's a lot of work but it's better than the ol eyeball method. Good luck. bill
Attached Images
 

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 03-22-2009 at 06:43 PM.
woodnthings is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-22-2009, 05:46 PM
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 1,472
View Gary Beasley's Photo Album My Photos
Assuming you have a table saw or can cut the board accurately with a handheld somehow you can set the saw at 1/8" depth and make a few passes on each half to make a square profile hole then do the glueup. If you are imaginative you could do a cove cut on the tablesaw to get the halfround profile by running the board over the blade askew with the properly set angled guide.
Gary Beasley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 03-22-2009, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,327
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
I had to do this to run lamp cord down a leg for a table lamp setup I was making. I had no problem drilling the hole. As long as there is no requirement for it to come out the exact center I would not worry. Just purchase a bit sufficiently long and have at it.

George
GeorgeC is offline  
Reply

Tags
drilling

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling a perfectly centered hole. Why? CivilEngineer13 Woodturning 6 02-07-2009 08:33 PM
drilling a 1/2" diameter hole 5" long gnique Power Tools & Machinery 5 01-13-2009 02:12 PM
Shed hole help duffers Design & Plans 4 03-26-2008 09:34 PM
Drilling large hole over small hole and vise-versa niki General Woodworking Discussion 9 12-31-2007 02:10 PM
Pocket Hole Use Rob Joinery 43 07-31-2007 02:05 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome