Drilling or Boring a perfectly perpendicular hole - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 09-03-2017, 12:57 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 9
View Jerry Freiman's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling or Boring a perfectly perpendicular hole

I got a piece of 3X3 that I drilled into the center and I needed 4" deep. On another piece of 2X2, I did the same thing, and then took a 10" long piece of 5/16 steel rod and epoxied one end into the 2X2. The 3X3 piece acts as a temporary base so that I can insert the steel rod attached to the other piece into it when I'm not using it as a spike for in the ground or the sand at a beach somewhere. Trouble is that it seems impossible to get them perpendicalr so it doesn't have a crooked lean to it. I've been making these outdoor wine or beer caddy things and it's annoying to me when it looks crooked. Just spiked into the ground is fine but let's say your not sitting out somewhere on the ground and you just want to use this thing on your deck or patio ? Here's a couple pictures so you know what I mean.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	006.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	71.1 KB
ID:	312985  

Attached Images
  
Jerry Freiman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-03-2017, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,340
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
You do not say whether or not you have a drill press. If you do, use it to drill a perpendicular hole in a 3" piece of the same size stock as your object. Then clamp this piece to the object piece and drill your hole.

Alternately, using your level, put the object piece in a vise and align it vertical. I have a drilll with a level on the top. This would align the drill in one plane. For the other plane, clamp a straight piece of wood to the side of the object piece.

George
GeorgeC is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-03-2017, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,652
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
You pretty well need a drill press if you want consistent accuracy, flip the table to vertical position and clamp the part to it. If you have a bench top model you may have to swing the head a quarter turn so it hangs over the edge of the stand or bench to drill longer parts.

For holes less than 1/2" in diameter even a smaller model should work for you.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 09-03-2017, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
allpurpose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,518
View allpurpose's Photo Album My Photos
I place my 8" drill press on the bench, clamp down the base then clamp the pieces I need holes in the ends to the side of the bench apron.. works like a charm..

I figured it's time to change my signature so hold your breath. This is it.
Impressive, huh?
allpurpose is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-03-2017, 05:58 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,152
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
everyone thinks vertical, try horizontal

Using a portable electric drill lay it flat on the bench with a long drill or rod in the chuck. See what thickness block it would take under it to make the rod parallel with the bench top, then tape it on the body of the drill. Now you always have a hole that is parallel to the bench top.

Next lay your work on the bench top and space it so that the hole is where you want it. Then drill your hole making certain to keep the work parallel with the drill or the edge of the bench. One axis will be true, the other axis you'll have to eyeball.

Another approach is to make a jig with an angle block that rides the sides of the work and is parallel to them. Tape your drill on the inside of the angle block so the drill is where you want it.... in the center. Now slide the jig along the work so it drills the hole parallel to both sides.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixing dowel hole Frederic Joinery 3 07-14-2017 10:02 AM
Double Sided Center Hole Punch Arbee General Woodworking Discussion 3 10-22-2016 05:27 AM
Create a drawer slide hole pattern in eCabinets hardware hole editor Scott Marshburn Woodworking Videos 2 02-28-2016 07:21 AM
Shank Hole and Pilot Hole Crick07 General Woodworking Discussion 11 08-29-2015 08:38 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome