Difficult Sanding Challenge ... Any Ideas? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 Old 09-26-2015, 06:37 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
View Lovegasoline's Photo Album My Photos
Difficult Sanding Challenge ... Any Ideas?

I'm making a kitchen shelf to store glass pot lids made of hard maple.
The lids will be stored on end in routed grooves (the router bit I used is 1/2" in diameter and I think is called a cove bit). I don't have a plunge router and it's been long time since I used this bit ... instead of going in 1/8" or so passes, I did each groove in one shot of almost 1/2" deep. Yes I did.

I lingered a bit to long at the beginning and end of each stroke and ended up burning the wood. See attached pics.

I screwed the routing up ... in fact, the bit took such a strain it started creeping out of the collet and went deeper into the the wood than the depth I set it to. I had to use wood filler to fill those errors. Anyway, a bit of a fiasco on many counts. I don't want to do this piece over and I think I can salvage it to the degree that where it will be located above the stove it will still pass general muster.

So, I've been sitting on this thing for a while, tried sanding it by hand, tried using a Dremel with a sort of rubberised grit attachment (not spherical but odd conical shape) but it wasn't really designed for sanding wood.

Anyway, I want to put this project behind me, remove the dark burn marks off the end of the grooves, put some finish on it and install it.

Does anyone have a good suggestion on how to sand the end of these grooves?

Thanks a bunch guys!
Attached Images
   
Lovegasoline is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-26-2015, 07:19 PM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,780
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Dunno bout sanding, but you could take a hacksaw blade and grind a curve on the end, use it as a scraper

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-26-2015, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
hwebb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,883
View hwebb99's Photo Album My Photos
Why don't you just lower the bit 1/32 more and recut it?
hwebb99 is offline  
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to hwebb99 For This Useful Post:
epicfail48 (09-27-2015), MT Stringer (09-29-2015), NickDIY (09-28-2015), ponch37300 (09-27-2015), Toolman50 (10-14-2015)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 22 Old 09-26-2015, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
View Lovegasoline's Photo Album My Photos
Setting up a guide for all three cuts and struts/stops will be a huge PITA.
Looking for an easy sanding solution. Is there any type of ball-end sander?
Lovegasoline is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-27-2015, 01:51 AM
Senior Member
 
was2ndlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 821
View was2ndlast's Photo Album My Photos
I would imagine you could find a sanding ball type attachment for the Dremel...or attach the router bit to your drill and do a couple light turns...I've never tried it myself but I probably would if I needed to and could avoid sanding ☺
was2ndlast is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-27-2015, 02:41 AM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,780
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwebb99 View Post
Why don't you just lower the bit 1/32 more and recut it?
^This guy. Sometimes the best way to fix a mistake is to start over after all

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-28-2015, 12:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
View Lovegasoline's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by was2ndlast View Post
I would imagine you could find a sanding ball type attachment for the Dremel...or attach the router bit to your drill and do a couple light turns...I've never tried it myself but I probably would if I needed to and could avoid sanding ☺
This is an interesting idea and worth a try.
Lovegasoline is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-28-2015, 12:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 105
View Lovegasoline's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicfail48 View Post
^This guy. Sometimes the best way to fix a mistake is to start over after all
Agreed.
However, in this instance, due to the location where it will be mounted and its function, it's worth it to try to find a quick &/or dirty &/or clever way to fix it.

Any more clever suggestions anyone?
Lovegasoline is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-28-2015, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
NickDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 436
View NickDIY's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwebb99 View Post
Why don't you just lower the bit 1/32 more and recut it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicfail48 View Post
Dunno bout sanding, but you could take a hacksaw blade and grind a curve on the end, use it as a scraper
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lovegasoline View Post
Looking for an easy sanding solution. Is there any type of ball-end sander?
If you can't re-cut as hwebb99 said, then I'd definitely be leaning towards scraping. Sanding requires a lot of back and forth movement that you simply don't have the space for. If you choose any rotary method, IMO, you're going to be taking a lot of risk of damaging this piece worse than you already have.

I'd use a sharp carving gouge. You can pick em up cheap from Harbor Freight or ebay. Sharpen it up and it would work fine for this application. I have a small set that I use for stuff like this all the time.
NickDIY is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-28-2015, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,903
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
if not re-cut, a dremel is the best with 3/8" drum sander attached.
TimPa is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-28-2015, 02:10 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 26,199
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
make a router plane

Using the rounded end of a hacksaw blade, make a two piece block that will secure the blade at the depth you need. Register the sides of the block against a straight edge to guide it in the cove/groove you have routed previously. It will look like this, but with a flat blade.

You could use a round bar or a bolt and just drill a single hole, rather than the two piece block. File a flat on the bolt side to keep it from twisting. Sharpen the end and give the cutting edge a "relief" back angle. It will take about 15 minutes to make and save you hours of sanding by hand.

At the ends of the groove you will have some hand sanding or use a Dremel.


The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-29-2015, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 268
View JCCLARK's Photo Album My Photos
I use short sections of dowel rods and wrap with sandpaper.

JC
JCCLARK is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-29-2015, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Maylar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: South Central Connecticut
Posts: 1,151
View Maylar's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCCLARK View Post
I use short sections of dowel rods and wrap with sandpaper.
Yup. Round the ends of the dowel.

I did exactly the same mistake routing finger slots into the ends of a cutting board. My fingers were about bleeding by the time I sanded out the burn marks. Live & learn.

Dave in CT, USA
Maylar is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-29-2015, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Pirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 1,886
View Pirate's Photo Album My Photos
I bought a used Porter Cable profile sander to sand some difficult parts on my boat years ago.
They have a profile that looks like it would work. You use adhesive backed sandpaper. I use adhesive discs and cut as needed.
Not having the sander, I might grind a scraper to the profile and scrape it.
Maybe a round nose gouge chisel.
Pirate is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-29-2015, 06:21 PM
Smart and Cool
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,768
View shoot summ's Photo Album My Photos
It's funny to see that you are willing to spend so much time trying to sand and scrape this, when the right fix, that has been suggested multiple times, is to cut the grooves just a little deeper.

I could have knocked the new cuts out in about 15 minutes, done, no more searching for an "easy" fix...

Other than that, I would likely mask the slots, then lightly media blast them, would take the burning right out. But the time to mask and blast, and then the finish sanding after would be way beyond just cutting the grooves a little deeper.

You shouldn't need stops, just guides. When you are taking a small bite like this it's very easy to just touch the ends of the cut. Slow and steady, and just a lite touch.

Make sure your collett is tight, the bits don't creep if they are properly tightened.

Last edited by shoot summ; 09-29-2015 at 07:12 PM.
shoot summ is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-30-2015, 08:38 PM
EdS
Senior Member
 
EdS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 210
View EdS's Photo Album My Photos
Personally, I agree that the fastest and best way to fix the problem is with a slightly deeper router cut. Failing that, a very sharp half inch gouge chisel used carefully could clean up the burn marks, followed by some light sanding.
EdS is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-30-2015, 09:49 PM
Wood Snob
 
Al B Thayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,963
View Al B Thayer's Photo Album My Photos
Haven't any of you guys ever used a cabinet scraper? They make them shaped like a French curve. This will remove the burn and leave it baby butt smooth.

Most likely the starting and stopping of the router cut will leave yet another burn mark. Also I would imagine the bit is "burned" too and won't leave a clean cut anyway.

Al B Thayer

Exactly. I got me a set of these....

http://www.woodcraft.com/product/150...raper-set.aspx




Last edited by Leo G; 10-01-2015 at 12:49 AM.
Al B Thayer is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Al B Thayer For This Useful Post:
Maylar (10-02-2015)
post #18 of 22 Old 10-06-2015, 01:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
View berdman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lovegasoline View Post
I'm making a kitchen shelf to store glass pot lids made of hard maple.
What good are pot lids made out of hard maple?
berdman is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 10-06-2015, 01:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
View cornelsteyn1's Photo Album My Photos
+1 To what Jim said. Use a dowel with coarse sandpaper wrapped around it. No need for special tools or techniques
cornelsteyn1 is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 10-06-2015, 01:43 PM
Ant
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Redlands CA
Posts: 16
View Ant's Photo Album My Photos
I would not do it myself, but paint would resolve the discoloration. I have a Dremel and would use that. If I did not I might wrap a dowel with sand paper and put it into my hand drill or get a Dremel sanding attachment and put it into a drill.
Ant is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sanding swirl marks from 5" DA sander ponch37300 General Woodworking Discussion 33 05-23-2016 10:02 AM
Plan ideas for a curio Greyrooster General Woodworking Discussion 2 09-01-2015 07:42 PM
Shopsmith 5" ROS sanding pads Rileysan Tool Reviews 2 08-07-2015 01:56 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome