Cutting Out Templates - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 6Likes
  • 2 Post By woodnthings
  • 2 Post By John Smith_inFL
  • 1 Post By FrankC
  • 1 Post By FrankC
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
View BFG-Cabs's Photo Album My Photos
Question Cutting Out Templates

Trying to figure this out and not finding much on YouTube....

I need to made a Template for a cut out of a Guitar Cabinet Handle. So basically its a rectangle let say

4w x 6h

I need to make the negative template and only want 1/16-1/8" expanded so the cut out is

4.24w x 6.25h

How do I get the corners tight and to follow the handle not changing the corner radius

Thanks!

-B
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Handle_Template.png
Views:	15
Size:	1.44 MB
ID:	379671  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Handle.png
Views:	15
Size:	1.66 MB
ID:	379673  

BFG-Cabs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 11:54 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,870
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
The radius is the 1/2 the diameter of the bit!

For a 1/4" radius use a 1/2" diameter bit. For a 1/8" radius use a 1/4" diameter bit. Make your template the size you need and use a top bearing bit or flush trim bit.
difalkner and hawkeye10 like this.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 01:18 PM
Central Florida
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 949
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
there is quite a bit of "wiggle room" you have there.
if you need to make minor adjustments, I would use
a rasp or file of some sort.
the flange will cover any unsightly cuts.
Edit: are you wanting to recess the flange flush with the box ??
normally, that is not done.

.

.
FrankC and hawkeye10 like this.

-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --

Last edited by John Smith_inFL; 10-13-2019 at 07:11 PM.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,249
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Not quite following this, if the handle is dropping into an opening why the need for such precision?

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 07:29 PM
Central Florida
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 949
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
I have tried to illustrate how this handle was designed to be installed.
the yellow line is where the hole "should" be cut. the red line is way
out of bounds and swallows the whole handle assy. with no way to mount it.
the hole should be cut just inside of the screw holes, but not the whole flange.
and the corners can be square cut. there is no need to round them.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Handle_Template.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	319.8 KB
ID:	379703  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Handle.png
Views:	19
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	379707  


-- I am a painter. That's what I do. I paint things --
John Smith_inFL is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-13-2019, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,249
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Alternate solution, not an answer to the question, my guess he is using a bushing in the router, don't know if it is visible from the back side, if not I would drill two starter holes and cut with a jig saw along the yellow lines, no template needed.
John Smith_inFL likes this.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com

Last edited by FrankC; 10-13-2019 at 07:56 PM.
FrankC is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-14-2019, 04:29 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
View BFG-Cabs's Photo Album My Photos
Sorry maybe I was not clear...the inside is not an issue...I recess these handle like MESA BOOGIE and ORANGE do.

Just trying to make a tighter tolerance of the outer so when it is recessed it is cleaner

Here are some cabs that I have made and have been making
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic1.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	78.2 KB
ID:	379761  

Click image for larger version

Name:	BFG-412-2.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	75.7 KB
ID:	379763  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20180809_072643.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	260.3 KB
ID:	379767  

Click image for larger version

Name:	BFG-112-3.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	248.5 KB
ID:	379769  

Click image for larger version

Name:	BFG-Fender- 6G3 - 1.png
Views:	11
Size:	812.8 KB
ID:	379771  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20170604_165713.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	446.3 KB
ID:	379773  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20180915_183542.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	404.4 KB
ID:	379775  

BFG-Cabs is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-14-2019, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,249
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
In that case you need a bit with the same radius as the corner on the handle, the guide bearing has to be the same diameter as the bit, a bushing will not work, the template can have square corners and has to be the same size as the recess.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-15-2019, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,887
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
agree with Frank, the bit radius has to match the handle corner radius.

you can use a bearing guided bit and the template opening is the same as the footprint, or a bushing where the template opening is increased by the difference of the bushing radius minus the bit radius on each side.
TimPa is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-15-2019, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,249
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimPa View Post
agree with Frank, the bit radius has to match the handle corner radius.

you can use a bearing guided bit and the template opening is the same as the footprint, or a bushing where the template opening is increased by the difference of the bushing radius minus the bit radius on each side.
You are right, darn keyboard woodworking, wasn't thinking it through.
JamesTinKS likes this.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome