cherry - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 05-24-2007, 10:28 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
View coyotejimbo's Photo Album My Photos
Question cherry

Could someone please help me. I am having problems with the wood chipping out when I run it across my jointer. Does cherry always do that? And what can I do to fix it? Thank you for any help.
Jim
coyotejimbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-24-2007, 11:04 PM
Forgotten but not gone
 
TexasTimbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,677
View TexasTimbers's Photo Album My Photos
Hello coyote. I have very limited experience with jointers compared to others here since i do not use them, and we don't have much Cherry here in Texas either so I can't offer any advice, but I wanted to say howdy and welcome!

Someone will be along to help you soon. Hope you hang around a while and check back for answers. Be sure to select "Instant e-mail notification" so you don't forget like I do.
TexasTimbers is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-25-2007, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: N.Central TN
Posts: 116
View solidwoods's Photo Album My Photos
Is the problem- the jointer flattens a face, you plane the board to thickness,, then the board cups/twists ?
- then, could be a few things:
-wood has high mc.
-Stress in the board (improper drying, or juvenile tree lumber)
-Unevenly removing wood from 1 face of a board. (seldom happens but it is possible on some cuts/slices of tree)
-double check that your initial machining flattened the face (jointer not set up right)


or you are trying to flatten the face of a board with your jointer and not getting good results.
my guess is the top problem.
jim
solidwoods is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 05-25-2007, 07:30 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
View Jedo_03's Photo Album My Photos
chip out

jim
could be yur running the timber over the cutters against the grain
make sure you run the timber WITH the grain
direction of timber < \\\\\\\\\\ (direction of grain)
cheers
Jedo
Jedo_03 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-29-2007, 10:11 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
View coyotejimbo's Photo Album My Photos
Smile

Thanks for the info. I'll take your advise.
coyotejimbo is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-30-2007, 09:24 PM
Senior Sawdust Producer
 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 4,347
View Leo G's Photo Album My Photos
This is normal for Cherry. Jedo has the right advice, go with the grain. Also go slower with your passes. If you use Cherry exclusively or just a lot, you could have your knives ground with less of a point, maybe at 40-45 instead of the normal 35. This will help with the chipout, but increase the drag over the knives. It will work with a lot of the chip prone hardwoods.

Measure Twice Cut Once -- It's a lot easier to cut more off then it is to cut MORON.
Finishing is 3 parts chemistry and 1 part VooDoo http://lrgwood.com
Leo G is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 06-08-2007, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Powell River British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,278
View Gerry KIERNAN's Photo Album My Photos
As well as keeping in mind the direction of the grain, try reducing the depth of cut . Usually, the finer the cut, the less prone the material is to chipping out.

Gerry
Gerry KIERNAN is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 06-26-2007, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
CharlesNeil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: I live in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia
Posts: 176
View CharlesNeil's Photo Album My Photos
Cherry, Maple, figured woods all seem to have the same issues. All of the advise you have been given is good advice. I find that it is easier for me to use the jointer to assure a straight edge then I skim saw using a good glue-line rip saw blade on my table saw. I make sure I use a good fluid motion so as not to pause on the pass through and I glue.
CharlesNeil is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please! Help with Cherry clarionflyer General Woodworking Discussion 10 11-22-2008 04:42 PM
Cherry box Bill Bolen Woodturning 8 05-05-2008 02:07 AM
Need help with new log of cherry firefighteremt153 Forestry & Milling 17 03-31-2008 06:46 PM
Cherry low boy Sam Yerardi Project Showcase 5 01-25-2008 08:49 AM
Cherry Bed chubby190 Project Showcase 10 01-23-2008 10:18 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome