Butt Joints (how to) - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Barn owl
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 05-12-2016, 09:08 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
View banshee422's Photo Album My Photos
Butt Joints (how to)

I am making my first live edge slab table. I am not having as much trouble with the actual joining as I am trying to get the two slab edges parallel so they butt up nicely with no gaps. I don't have a large table saw so I was wondering if there is a trick or easy way to accomplish this with a sander or any other method to accomplish this. Thanks for the help in advance.
banshee422 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-12-2016, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: milwaukee, wi
Posts: 1,258
View sanchez's Photo Album My Photos
You could use a straightedge and a circular saw.

Put the two boards together like you'd want then assembled. Then clamp the straightedge to one of them so that your saw blade falls right on the seam. You'll have to be sure the straightedge is spaced accurately at both ends of the cut. When you cut them the saw will cut a little bit from each board, matching them both from the straightedge.

The edges will match up, then you can glue them together.
sanchez is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-12-2016, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
View Barn owl's Photo Album My Photos
I agree with the above suggestion. Mirror cutting will get you a perfect joint. The few times I had to use this method, I had good results by not moving the straight edge once set.

Fasten the straight edge to one slab and make a cut - you can use a factory edge on good plywood or any number of straight edges, just make sure there isn't a bow created in the middle of the straight edge caused by pressure of you pushing the saw through the cut. If you have to, back up the middle of the straight edge so you don't get a bow in the middle. no reason to push the saw to fast, just let it cut slowly. Butt the other slab against that new cut and cut again. If the joint isn't perfect, slide the slab up against the first slab and cut again.

I had to use this method with a very large timber frame beam saw with a 16" blade when I made a table top that was 5" thick. The 13' joints were perfect, but took some time to do.
FrankC likes this.
Barn owl is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mortise and tenon joints Johnson32 General Woodworking Discussion 22 03-12-2016 06:17 PM
Will vinegar damage glue joints TexasWoodGuy Wood Finishing 10 03-09-2016 01:18 PM
recommended method for creating box and other wood joints jrcharvey Power Tools & Machinery 3 12-28-2015 12:28 AM
Crib slat joints to rail bobbyt8888 Joinery 9 12-22-2015 08:55 PM
loft bed joints Archigram Joinery 4 10-31-2015 04:14 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome