box bottom groove- plywood thickness - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By woodnthings
  • 1 Post By sbrader
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 10-27-2016, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
View safetyfirst's Photo Album My Photos
box bottom groove- plywood thickness

I need to make a stopped groove on the router table of 1/8th" for a box bottom but as we all know 1/8th plywood is less than 1/8th. How should this groove be made without a sloppy but snug fitting? Thanks to all
safetyfirst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-27-2016, 01:23 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,154
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
this is a problem ...or not.

First, do you already have the plywood? What does it measure in inches? in millimeters? What size groove does your router bit make?

You can use the plywood you have and just put a dab of silicone or glue in the center of each piece.
You can run a 1/8" full kerf table saw blade through each piece.
You can use a slot cutter in your router table that is 1/8" in width.
You can order new Baltic Birch plywood, but it will also be metric 3 mm.
http://www.woodworkerssource.com/sho...8balpack3.html
You can use a small length of foam weather stripping in the groove or panel anti-rattle balls called space balls, but I don't think they come in 1/8" size.
dennygm22 likes this.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-27-2016, 02:30 PM
Moderator
 
Steve Neul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,554
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by safetyfirst View Post
I need to make a stopped groove on the router table of 1/8th" for a box bottom but as we all know 1/8th plywood is less than 1/8th. How should this groove be made without a sloppy but snug fitting? Thanks to all
I don't think the difference in thickness is an issue. Just run the groove 1/8" and glue the plywood in. I make drawer bottoms out of 1/4" plywood which is closer to 7/32" but I dado 1/4" for them. The 1/32" just gives room for glue.
Steve Neul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 10-27-2016, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
mikechell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 1,265
View mikechell's Photo Album My Photos
Steve, you're confusing me. On the thread about the 4"x12"x11' table top, you say you need two square surfaces to glue together ... "gaps are bad, m'kay!?"
Here, you're saying a gap doesn't matter, it leaves room for the glue. :frown2:

Is it just position/application that determines gluing protocol?
mikechell is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to mikechell For This Useful Post:
WesTex (11-08-2016)
post #5 of 8 Old 10-27-2016, 08:18 PM
Moderator
 
Steve Neul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,554
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikechell View Post
Steve, you're confusing me. On the thread about the 4"x12"x11' table top, you say you need two square surfaces to glue together ... "gaps are bad, m'kay!?"
Here, you're saying a gap doesn't matter, it leaves room for the glue. :frown2:

Is it just position/application that determines gluing protocol?
There is a little difference between the glue joint of a table top and a piece of plywood inserted in a dado.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-08-2016, 10:17 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
View time4rain's Photo Album My Photos
thanks to all replies. Turns out the 1/8th" plywood was slightly larger than the 1/8th" router bit. I made a first pass and then just nudged the fence making a slightly wider groove and made a second pass
time4rain is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-08-2016, 10:23 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
View time4rain's Photo Album My Photos
thanks to for replies
time4rain is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-08-2016, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 118
View sbrader's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by time4rain View Post
Turns out the 1/8th" plywood was slightly larger than the 1/8th" router bit. I made a first pass and then just nudged the fence making a slightly wider groove and made a second pass
I am not confident in my ability to move the fence in cases like this. I put one or more layers of blue tape on the fence for the first pass and then peel them off for the second pass. This allows me to keep the fence in the same place while opening up the groove slightly.

Scott
Hooked likes this.
sbrader is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CUTECH 40200H-CT Thickness Planer Review rostyvyg Power Tools & Machinery 12 03-06-2019 03:49 PM
Capping oak steps - need advice Darkk Helmet General Woodworking Discussion 137 08-05-2016 06:34 AM
Keeping paint/India ink from bleeding into grain next to groove bmuir1616 General Woodworking Discussion 4 06-23-2016 12:44 AM
Sealing plywood joins/gaps in a plywood sided shed gak1952 Design & Plans 8 12-17-2015 06:13 PM
How Would You Do This/ What Tool? Arbee General Woodworking Discussion 10 11-20-2015 08:25 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome