Boards warping immediately after cutting - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 6Likes
  • 1 Post By Rebelwork
  • 3 Post By Rebelwork
  • 1 Post By TomCT2
  • 1 Post By DrRobert
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 10:43 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 1
View mattnaik's Photo Album My Photos
Boards warping immediately after cutting

Hello,

Very novice woodworker here. Trying my first end grain cutting board. I purchased some S4S African mahogany. I began cutting the boards into 1.5” strips. A number of the strips warped really bad as I cut them. They were completely flat before cutting.

I’ve attached a picture. Is this salvageable? If I glue and clamp them well enough can I expect them to stay glued?

Any help or advice is greatly appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 8353B878-67FA-4C18-8A17-20358AED44B3_1596292922038.jpeg (119.7 KB, 59 views)
mattnaik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Rebelwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Odessa,MO
Posts: 1,765
View Rebelwork's Photo Album My Photos
Yes your fine....
TobyC likes this.
Rebelwork is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Troy Michigan USA
Posts: 1,224
View gmercer_48083's Photo Album My Photos
The wood had more moisture toward the center than it had toward the edges... and it released tension. You might try stickering the wood and let it set for a couple of days with air circulating around and through to see if the wood will relax.

Gary

Woodworking is like wetting myself....Only I know that warm feeling!
gmercer_48083 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 11:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Rebelwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Odessa,MO
Posts: 1,765
View Rebelwork's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmercer_48083 View Post
The wood had more moisture toward the center than it had toward the edges... and it released tension. You might try stickering the wood and let it set for a couple of days with air circulating around and through to see if the wood will relax.
They'll relax while there glued up...

We don't wait to see if it gets worse in the shops.we glue em up and move to the next project...
TobyC, terryh and shoot summ like this.
Rebelwork is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
TomCT2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Central PA
Posts: 1,394
View TomCT2's Photo Album My Photos
"bowed" isn't an issue - you can correct that as it's clamped during glue-up.
once multiple sticks are glued together you'll need to run them through a thickness planner for consistent dimension - having consistent size is like _the_ issue when doing end grain.

watch for pcs that have a "twist" to them - clamping a twisted pc back to straight can be very challenging....
TobyC likes this.
TomCT2 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NE FL
Posts: 616
View DrRobert's Photo Album My Photos
What Rebel said.

Keep worst bows to the inside & opposite each other to balance out forces.
TobyC likes this.

Robert
DrRobert is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dickinson, Tx.
Posts: 4,114
View Tony B's Photo Album My Photos
I don't think it has anything to do with improper drying. When cut at the mill, the internal stresses in the board itself were neutralized and remained flat. Once you cut it into small strips, the stressed areas moved to relieve the stresses.
This is just my best guess.
The solution is largely dependent on what you are going to do with them.

Tony B Retired woodworker, among other things.


"Strive for excellence and settle for completion" Tony B
Tony B is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-01-2020, 11:17 PM
Member
 
umbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Chicago
Posts: 59
View umbert's Photo Album My Photos
umbert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome