Is ash prone to tear-out? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 03-13-2013, 10:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 103
View ATL Jack's Photo Album My Photos
Is ash prone to tear-out?

I am working with ash for the first time and am having problem with tear-out using a thickness planer and a jack plane. The planer blades are new and the jack plane was just sharpened. Is that normal for ash or is there something wrong with my hand plane technique & planer blades?
ATL Jack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-13-2013, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave Paine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 7,221
View Dave Paine's Photo Album My Photos
Short answer is Yes.

Long answer is "Yes and it also happens to my pieces"

I think it is the nature of the open grain.
Dave Paine is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-14-2013, 12:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,931
View Hammer1's Photo Album My Photos
You often hear the phrase, "go with the grain". This can be confusing. A woodworker needs to identify the rays and growth direction of a board. Grain is often referred to as the visual you see on the surface of the board, this is created by the annual growth rings. Sometimes the rays match the growth rings and sometimes they go opposite. A good way to figure this out is to take a utility or other sharp knife and try to slice a small 45 degree chamfer on the edge of a board. If you go one direction, the knife will slice the chamfer nicely. Turn the knife and go the other way on that same edge and it will dig in or the wood will split out. When you run through the planer you want to identify this direction and have the planer knives cutting, "with the grain".

I have a picture of a piece of red oak, similar to ash. What you look for in red oak is those tiny brown slashes the pencil tip is pointing to. In this picture, the "grain" runs opposite the direction of the growth rings. Every species has such direction characteristics that you need to be able to identify but they aren't all little brown slashes. Not all boards have continuous same grain direction throughout the length. It can change directions on the same board.

If you get tear out, turn the board end for end on the next pass. In most cases, the grain runs opposite on the other face. You have to turn boards end for end when planing both faces or you will go against the grain on one of them. Many pre surfaced boards can have this problem because they are run on double sided planers. Sharp knives and slower feed can help with tear out.

There are figured species, like birds eye maple or curly cherry, to name two, where the grain goes around in a circular pattern or abruptly changes direction. When you hear about York angle frogs on a smoothing plane, the blade angle has been raised to engage the wood at a steeper angle of attack. This is one way to deal with the tear out you would get with this type of lumber if you used an ordinary smoother at the normal frog angle. Unless you are using an abrasive planer or a wide belt sander, it can be difficult to completely eliminate tear out, especially when the grain gets a bit wild.

Both oak and ash, as well as other species, will often splinter on the edges. If you were to sand an edge to round it over a little and you go back and forth, you'll likely catch and maybe get a nasty splinter. You can go in the correct direction but you don't want to go back and forth. If you mill in the right direction, ash is usually pretty nice to work. Pick boards up on the end and sight down the edges to see grain direction. It will take some practice to see it but it makes a huge difference in the quality of the surfaces.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	red oak grain.jpg
Views:	295
Size:	70.4 KB
ID:	65620  

Hammer1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 03-14-2013, 12:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,991
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
You can have tear out with any wood. You can minimize the tear out if you watch the grain of the wood when you surface it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Grain.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	65621  

Steve Neul is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-14-2013, 01:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UP of Michigan
Posts: 1,048
View Bob Willing's Photo Album My Photos
I have a problem with the edges of the hole when counterboring a screw to accept a plug. With ash the wood fiber tears and in red oak the wood fibers maintain a sharp defined hole, the ash has a raggid hole, this is why I stay away from ash.
Bob Willing is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-14-2013, 02:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 532
View mn pete's Photo Album My Photos
Steve's picture is great. I've always heard it described as petting the cat. Cats hate to be pet against the direction that their fur falls naturally.

Ash is as picky as a cat!

Pete
Follow my woodworking adventures...
http://secondwindworkshop.blogspot.com/
mn pete is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this tear out nbo10 General Woodworking Discussion 11 01-07-2013 11:04 PM
Tear Out Itchytoe Woodturning 8 01-18-2012 09:06 PM
Tear-out slicksqueegie Woodturning 12 05-18-2011 07:59 AM
Tear out? hdschoedel Woodturning 8 08-11-2010 10:35 AM
hot to prevent tear-out ? jkristia General Woodworking Discussion 4 03-01-2009 10:14 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome