round holes required for vents - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 39 Old 06-17-2013, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
round holes required for vents

I am currently getting a job ready in a locker room. I am applying 3/4" maple plywood to an existing painted plywood surface. The issue, I need to cut 25 round-4.75" holes for air vents that will have aluminum vents over them into approx. 1 1/4" total depth material. I have 1/2" error margin on the holes with the vent flanges. Anyone have suggestions. I was thinking a hole saw.

Last edited by gowings; 06-17-2013 at 07:13 PM.
gowings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 39 Old 06-17-2013, 09:08 PM
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 1,472
View Gary Beasley's Photo Album My Photos
If you can find one that size you are good to go.
Gary Beasley is offline  
post #3 of 39 Old 06-17-2013, 10:21 PM
John
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: La Crosse, Kansas
Posts: 3,028
View jschaben's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gowings View Post
I am currently getting a job ready in a locker room. I am applying 3/4" maple plywood to an existing painted plywood surface. The issue, I need to cut 25 round-4.75" holes for air vents that will have aluminum vents over them into approx. 1 1/4" total depth material. I have 1/2" error margin on the holes with the vent flanges. Anyone have suggestions. I was thinking a hole saw.
That's the way I'd go. Hole saw that size isn't cheap but is likely the fastest way to do it,
http://www.amazon.com/DEWALT-D180076-4-Inch-Hole-Saw/dp/B00005LEZV/ref=sr_1_7?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1371521943&sr=1-7&keywords=4.75%22+hole+saw

John

If I strive for perfection, I can generally achieve good'nuff, If I strive for good'nuff, I generally achieve firewood
jschaben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 39 Old 06-17-2013, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,995
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
I assume the holes don't have to be perfectly round. I think I could cut 25 holes with a jig saw before someone could go to the store and get a hole saw.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #5 of 39 Old 06-18-2013, 02:57 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Well not perfect but I would need a jig to make sure the holes are within tolerance and in a straight line for aesthetics. I always wanted to but a good laser level that would shoot a line across a long field, that would help immensely. Any thoughts
gowings is offline  
post #6 of 39 Old 06-18-2013, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,995
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
I think just the first cut out would be good enough for a pattern. You could put lines from center at 90 degrees from each other to help line it up. As far as laying out a straight line won't a caulk line work or are you spanning too far?
Steve Neul is offline  
post #7 of 39 Old 06-18-2013, 12:27 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
I'm 19 feet long on 1 span with 11 holes in white maple plywood clear finished with 3 coats polyurethane. Spaced approx 20 inches apart.
gowings is offline  
post #8 of 39 Old 06-18-2013, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,995
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gowings View Post
I'm 19 feet long on 1 span with 11 holes in white maple plywood clear finished with 3 coats polyurethane. Spaced approx 20 inches apart.
Well 19' isn't too long of a span for a chalk line however I didn't know you were working with finished plywood. That would be harder to cut with a jig saw without damaging the finish. You would probably have to cut a round hole in a piece of masonite to run the saw on so the base of the saw would scar the finish.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #9 of 39 Old 06-18-2013, 11:25 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Good idea on the scratching. Never crossed my mind. I'm going to try a hole saw first. A contracting friend said they use a hammer drill when they use hole saws. Keeps the teeth clean as its cutting
gowings is offline  
post #10 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,651
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
I would make a template as Steve suggests and use a jigsaw and a good quality blade, most hole saws don,t stay sharp that long under ideal conditions even at correct speed in a drill press, that is a lot of material and a big hole to cut with a hand drill.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #11 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,950
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
+1 on the hole saw - lennox.
TimPa is offline  
post #12 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 12:07 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankC View Post
I would make a template as Steve suggests and use a jigsaw and a good quality blade, most hole saws don,t stay sharp that long under ideal conditions even at correct speed in a drill press, that is a lot of material and a big hole to cut with a hand drill.
These holes for the vents will be cut after the maple is installed. Here is a picture of the before install. It's the bottom of the stalls in a locker room. Each vent hole has to be drilled after install since no 2 benches are the same width. Total depth of cut will be 1 1/4".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Lower stall.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	48.3 KB
ID:	73618  

gowings is offline  
post #13 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 01:18 PM
Master firewood maker
 
Chris Curl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,973
View Chris Curl's Photo Album My Photos
a jigsaw would probably be the easiest thing to work with. but it could be a pain to get them all within the tolerances.

for more certainty about the tolerances, i would make a template for a router and make the holes with a router with a 1/4" bit.

Last edited by Chris Curl; 06-19-2013 at 11:59 PM.
Chris Curl is offline  
post #14 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 04:36 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Yep I am looking for my sleeve collar and will make a template out of MDF and then clamp it to the area as i move along
gowings is offline  
post #15 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jharris2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,339
View jharris2's Photo Album My Photos
If the hole locations make it practical make a t-square type jig that will index to the edge of the plywood.

Then just slide it to your center lines and clamp.

Much faster.

:)

When I die, I want to go peacefully like my grandfather did in his
sleep. Not yelling and screaming like the passengers in his car.

Jack Handey
jharris2 is offline  
post #16 of 39 Old 06-19-2013, 04:55 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
I'm a mind reader. T jig was exactly what I was thinking.
gowings is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to gowings For This Useful Post:
jharris2 (06-22-2013)
post #17 of 39 Old 06-21-2013, 08:46 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Curl View Post
a jigsaw would probably be the easiest thing to work with. but it could be a pain to get them all within the tolerances.

for more certainty about the tolerances, i would make a template for a router and make the holes with a router with a 1/4" bit.
Another issue the plunge cut on my router with a straight cut bit is only 3/4" max with the sleeve collar. I need a longer bit to router out to 1 3/8" depth in 3 passes to get to the bottom.
gowings is offline  
post #18 of 39 Old 06-21-2013, 09:04 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,124
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
perfect

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowings View Post
I'm a mind reader. T jig was exactly what I was thinking.
Hole saw the jig cross plate, then adjust it to the centerline, screw it down on the "T" and you're good to go. Any other way is too time consumming..... however removing the plug may prove to be difficult. That's always been my bugaboo when sawing through 2X material. A hole saw with two holes on the top side, if they make one, will make punching out the plug real easy.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #19 of 39 Old 06-21-2013, 09:19 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 46
View gowings's Photo Album My Photos
Thing is going through approx. 1.5 " of material. I had the router jig made out of 1/2" MDF ready to go sleeve collar and all. Then realized I can't get the depth of cut I need. I was figuring 3 passes with the router and success! I have been told that with a hole saw I will use at least 2 maybe 3 bits as they won't hold up. That's 120 smackeroos for 20 holes minimum.
gowings is offline  
post #20 of 39 Old 06-21-2013, 10:14 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,124
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
This will work

Cheaper than you'd think...by several.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-3-4-Hole-S...item35a020885c


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Black-Decker...item4ced995129

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to woodnthings For This Useful Post:
jharris2 (06-22-2013)
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flush Hardwood Floor Vents TS3660 Project Showcase 14 03-14-2019 09:33 AM
Round holes in square pegs Scribbler Woodturning 4 12-22-2010 11:03 PM
round sanding pad holes mismatch adauria Power Tools & Machinery 2 12-13-2009 07:54 AM
Custom Soffit vents, what tools do I need? nowwhatnapster Trim Carpentry & Built-Ins 11 12-28-2008 01:14 AM
Heating duct vents turgem Joinery 2 10-13-2008 10:52 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome