Help with inlaying ... - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 06-01-2010, 07:31 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
View Dorm's Photo Album My Photos
Help with inlaying ...

I'm building a small table out of Maple and want to inlay 3/16" strips into the top. My question is really about the techniques used to glue the strips and adhere these to the top. I've routed out the slot for these, but the inlay material is so thin it seems to me that wetting the strips with glue will make these curl.

So, I'm erring on the side of caution and would rather ask a dumb question than mess up the top.

Can ones share their technique as to how to glue up inlays, what glue do you use, do you clamp these once applied, etc?

Thanks - comments are much appreciated.
Dorm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-02-2010, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,973
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
titebond II on both surfaces, clamp. i think you'll be ok.
TimPa is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-02-2010, 08:35 AM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
If it's a snug fit, I just apply white glue to the groove and press in the veneer. If it's a slip fit, white glue to the groove, and press and clamp. White glue will dry clear. Applying just enough glue to the groove keeps the squeeze out to nil.






cabinetman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 06-13-2010, 08:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lincoln AR
Posts: 35
View Hexhead's Photo Album My Photos
I usually white glue it and lay waxed paper on it and then a board and clamp it it tight. Use a scraper to flatten it out after it drys.
Hexhead is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-13-2010, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lincoln AR
Posts: 35
View Hexhead's Photo Album My Photos
For straight pieces I usually white glue it and lay waxed paper on it and then a board and clamp it it tight. Use a scraper to flatten it out after it drys. (if the board your working with isn't perfectly flat) use several shorter boards so there will be even pressure over the whole surface of the veneer.

If you do a bowl soak in veneer in hot water. Glue a few inches and tape the end, Not on the very end though. Then continue laying glue in the cut and wrapping the veneer around the bowel. when you get the other end overlay it and cut both pieces at the same time (at slight angle) for a perfect fit (watch your design and cut where it well be the same). wrap with rubber bands (wide as you can get) let her dry.
Hexhead is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-26-2010, 02:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Lola Ranch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central Washington State
Posts: 1,389
View Lola Ranch's Photo Album My Photos



I've done a lot of inlay work. This top was using 3/16" thick pieces. First I worked out the design on Google Sketchup. Started with the self edge ploughed out to fit onto the edge of a good quality 3/4" birch plywood wand of course it stuck up 3/16". For gluing, I use Titebond II and start fitting the pieces from the outside in. Use plenty of glue but clean up the squeeze out as you go using a putty knife. I use heavy dumb bells (20to 35 lbs) to weight each piece down with as I go. I also use a bunch of cedar 1 x 2 blocks cut to various lengths to put between the dumb bells and the inlay pieces to concentrate the weight where I want it and to protect the finished wood. Cupping from the glue is a minor issue as it all needs careful flush sanding anyway..

Have fun, Bret
Lola Ranch is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-26-2010, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Ghidrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 766
View Ghidrah's Photo Album My Photos
DUUUUUH SLAP SLAP SLAP! I have weights and never thought of using them I've been using patio blocks and clay brick for yrs.

Lola Ranch, MAGNIFICENT top!

Work smart not hard!
Never bite the hand that looks dirty
Ghidrah is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inlaying Wood Shavings CivilEngineer13 General Woodworking Discussion 5 01-19-2010 08:48 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome