Architrave mitres opening up?? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 01-17-2010, 02:19 AM Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
View blakewil's Photo Album My Photos
Architrave mitres opening up??

I recently completed a fixout for a home and when the painter got there, a few (3-4) of the architrave mitres had opened up about 1mm to 2mm. Enough to look abit dodgey. I glued and nailed the mitres. Does anyone know why this may have happend I'm thinking that the timber may have been a little bit moist. Any replys are appreciated.
blakewil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-17-2010, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 546
View Just Bill's Photo Album My Photos
Assuming outside miter, if they were nailed/glued, they should stay tight. What kind of glue??
Just Bill is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-17-2010, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
joesdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The Land of Jersey
Posts: 979
View joesdad's Photo Album My Photos
Definitely sounds like the wood dried out a lot. What kind of wood? I've trimmed windows and doors, had them painted and the miters remained stable until after the first change of season, and then have noticed some gapping, but not in the entire house. Sometimes the only offending miters were close to a fireplace, heating supply vent etc.

Intellectuals solve problems, geniuses prevent them.
-Albert Einstein :http://armandj.com
joesdad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 01-17-2010, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Park Forest, Il
Posts: 775
View Julian the woodnut's Photo Album My Photos
The inside corners of miters open up when the wood shrinks as it dries out in the dry winter months. I just went over to a job I did about 4 months ago and the door casing miters all opened up a bit on the inside corners. Luckily it was a painted job so after a quick touchup with some spackle and paint, it looked perfect. This lumber had been in the house for a month before installing so it had a chance to acclimate, but that didn't matter much I guess because the condo doesn't have a humidifier so it was as arid as a desert.
Julian the woodnut is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-18-2010, 04:46 AM Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
View blakewil's Photo Album My Photos
Mitres

The timber is Maple. I used a 'selleys' interior polyurethane glue. There were only three offending mitres in the house so it wasn't to bad because it was all painted finish however I was just curious to see why it may have happend. Thanks for all your replies.
blakewil is offline  
Reply

Tags
architraves, trim mouldings

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hexagon mitres Entwyze General Woodworking Discussion 16 05-03-2017 12:55 AM
Window Trim/Architrave ? Help!!! unclemoey Trim Carpentry & Built-Ins 2 02-04-2008 10:35 AM
Eat before opening thread jpw23 Off Topic 6 01-07-2008 08:06 PM
Calculating Drawers For Opening hubaseball Design & Plans 4 12-12-2007 12:20 PM
hexagon mitres Entwyze General Woodworking Discussion 9 06-15-2007 10:33 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome