Wiring a replacement motor - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 08-12-2019, 10:52 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
View Cb942's Photo Album My Photos
Wiring a replacement motor

I have a Delta 33890 radial arm saw with a bad motor. Sears use the same motor on their 12 inch Saw made by Emerson so I obtain one of those and in the process of switching it. Find some differences. I'm hoping someone can help me. The plates showing how to wire from 110 to 220 are the same on both sides but the wire colors don't match and there's one more wire coming up from inside the motor on the Craftsman. The Craftsman also has a metal oval shaped container that the Delta doesn't. I don't know what that is. I'm putting up a couple pictures showing what I have. Any input would be most appreciated. The Warriors going out the left side in the first picture just go to the break. The part I'm holding in my hand on the right hand picture is the item that doesn't seem to have any similar counterpart in the delta.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190812_101058_1565621437363.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	377.1 KB
ID:	377845  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20190812_100802_HDR_1565621463671.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	372.3 KB
ID:	377847  

Cb942 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-12-2019, 11:16 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,470
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
I took a Craftsman 12" motor apart years back ....

Here's the photo story of that Craftsman motor take apart:
https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f12/...rebuild-35737/


Maybe it will help....?


Another thread with photos:

https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f12/...roblem-161345/

I searched for a wiring diagram:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Craf...w=1536&bih=715

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 08-12-2019 at 11:27 AM.
woodnthings is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-12-2019, 08:22 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
View Cb942's Photo Album My Photos
Thank you. I will investigate the links. Do you know what this part is? It is not used on the delta so I'm wondering if it's really a necessity with that motor? The picture is of the end of it but it's about 3 and 1/2 in Long
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190812_100802_HDR_1_1565655713789.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	292.2 KB
ID:	377857  

Cb942 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 08-12-2019, 09:17 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,470
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
I think it's the starting capacitor

A 18 MFD cap. at 370 volts max. there should be contacts or lead coming off the side not in the photo.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-13-2019, 07:40 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
View Cb942's Photo Album My Photos
The starting capacitor is much smaller than this part it may be an inch and a quarter diameter and 3 in Long. In the Craftsman has one of those also just like the one that Delta has. This part marked MFD does have contacts on the other end that wires went to but there is no comprable part on the delta. I just need to know if I can just eliminate this part when using the Craftsman motor since the Delta doesn't have one
Cb942 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-13-2019, 08:04 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,470
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
It came out of the Craftsman motor ....right?

So it doesn't matter what the Delta motor had, it needs to stay with the Craftsman motor. If you search Sears Parts Direct with that motor number they may show an exploded view of the wiring. Either the motor number or the model number of the saw from which it came ...

The exploded view will name the parts and pieces, but they will be "no longer available", so it's just for assembly purposes.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-13-2019, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,845
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
i think...

that is a run cap (typically in the 5mf - 45mf range, 370-440vac). start caps are generally higher capacitance/lower voltage (430mf-520mf, 110 - 330vac)
TimPa is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-13-2019, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,001
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
I would try to find a diagram for both saws and check the circuitry from plug to motor, including the switch, that capacitor may be somewhere else on the other saw as it seems strange identical motors would not both have one.

“Everything we hear is an opinion, not a fact. Everything we see is a perspective, not the truth.”
― Marcus Aurelius
FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
FrankC is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-15-2019, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SF Baaaah Area
Posts: 87
View Scurvy's Photo Album My Photos
If you know what is ruined in the Delta motor, perhaps you can just swap
the parts from Sears to the Delta. There’s just not a lot going on in the Delta, plus that would be an ideal time replace the bearings, which would make for a nearly brand new saw.
Scurvy is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-16-2019, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Maintenance Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 118
View Maintenance Man's Photo Album My Photos
Short answer is no. You can't eliminate the run capacitor off of the craftsman motor.

A handful of patience is worth a bushel of brains...
Maintenance Man is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome