table saw relocation - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Brian(J)
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 08-20-2016, 10:39 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
View jaody's Photo Album My Photos
table saw relocation

hi,I'm going to relocate my table saw to a different part of my shop. it is a 220volt /3hp saw. I need to know how much amperage my saw is pulling and what size wire and breakers to use. the saw will be about 45'away from the breaker box. thank you for your help
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160818_223522_1471747120992.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	251514  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20160818_223515_1471747135838.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	251522  

jaody is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-20-2016, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 37
View mixer440's Photo Album My Photos
I think that the FLA value on the motor above is "Full Load Amps". So, depending on the distance (45') and how much loss you can tolerate, it seems that you need AWG #10 or better. 20 AMP or 30 AMP breaker, since the full load would be around 18.

Here's some discussion on that: http://sawmillcreek.org/showthread.p...v-18-amp-motor

Last edited by mixer440; 08-20-2016 at 11:15 PM.
mixer440 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-20-2016, 11:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,059
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
The 10ga wire would do ya for 45', that isn't that far. 10ga wire is rated for 30 amps so you might as well use a 30 amp breaker.
Steve Neul is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 08-21-2016, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,471
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
Are you intending to do the rewiring yourself? I think that if you are asking this question you should not be attempting this job. Please get a licensed electrician to do the job.

George
GeorgeC is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to GeorgeC For This Useful Post:
epicfail48 (08-21-2016)
post #5 of 9 Old 08-21-2016, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Oakwerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Athens, Georgia
Posts: 401
View Oakwerks's Photo Album My Photos
45 feet ?? Wish my shop was that big !!
Oakwerks is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-21-2016, 08:43 AM
Smart and Cool
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,922
View shoot summ's Photo Album My Photos
These are always learning opportunities.

There is a LOT of this you could have researched on your own, and really should so you have a better understanding of what you are getting ready to do. Your saw manual should tell you the recommended breaker size. You can find a number of voltage drop calculators on the web, as well as some clear guidance on max voltage drop related to wire size, and distance.

Asking a bunch of woodworkers an electrical question gets you a lot of answers, you need to make sure they are correct. None of us have any skin in your project, and bear no responsibility if it goes bad for any reason.
shoot summ is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-21-2016, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 324
View Brian(J)'s Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by shoot summ View Post
These are always learning opportunities.

There is a LOT of this you could have researched on your own, and really should so you have a better understanding of what you are getting ready to do. Your saw manual should tell you the recommended breaker size. You can find a number of voltage drop calculators on the web, as well as some clear guidance on max voltage drop related to wire size, and distance.

Asking a bunch of woodworkers an electrical question gets you a lot of answers, you need to make sure they are correct. None of us have any skin in your project, and bear no responsibility if it goes bad for any reason.

Although I agree with shoot summ, I will also supply the correct answers, some of which are not correct in the above posts. Which sort of makes shoot summ's point.
First, round up to 18 Full Load Amps, just to make it simple.
Then, per code, you must use 125% of the FLA for your circuit calculations. Now you have a 22.5 amp circuit. So, the conductors must be rated at least 22.5 amps, and the next higher rating is 30 amps, which means a 30 amp circuit that uses #10 copper wire. Because this is a motor circuit, the overcurrent device (circuit breaker probably) can actually have a higher rating than 30 amps, but because the 30 amp breaker will work fine I would just use that.

Voltage drop is an interesting question in this case because the nameplate says 220. You may have higher voltage than that, which would be fine and eliminate the question. In any case you will drop less than 2 volts at full load and that's nothing to worry about.
Use Copper wire only. Consider adding a neutral to the two hots so that later you can change the circuit to something else without having to re-run the wiring.

Good luck.
shoot summ likes this.
Brian(J) is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Brian(J) For This Useful Post:
shoot summ (08-21-2016)
post #8 of 9 Old 08-21-2016, 03:01 PM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,941
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeC View Post
Are you intending to do the rewiring yourself? I think that if you are asking this question you should not be attempting this job. Please get a licensed electrician to do the job.

George
Blunt, but definitely the best advice that could be given in this situation. Running wire from a breaker to a new outlet isn't something you want to wing it on with advise you got over the internet

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-22-2016, 09:25 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
View jaody's Photo Album My Photos
update, my table saw is a 1965 delta Unisys that had a 3 hp/3ph motor that was burned up. I installed a 3hp/220 single phase motor 15 years ago. right now it is wired in with my welding machine. I lost the paper work on motor that's why I needed to know the amperage draw and wire and breaker size. I have done quite a bit of wiring around my home and garage so I'm familiar with what I'm doing. just wasn't sure about the voltage drop over such a distance. thanks for the advice and information.
jaody is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Your Own Router Table treewok2512 Power Tools & Machinery 23 09-16-2018 12:47 PM
Add a jig saw table to your table saw pbriggs8 Power Tools & Machinery 5 06-20-2016 12:20 AM
A Woodworker's Guide to Table Saws WoodworkingTalk Featured Topics 7 06-13-2016 06:37 PM
4x4 Picnic Table LostHasher Design & Plans 4 10-17-2015 11:02 AM
Wolfcraft 6157 router table. dbhost Tool Reviews 2 10-02-2015 07:22 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome