Rockwell model 10 contractor's saw setup? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 06-17-2008, 01:11 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
View jbonamici's Photo Album My Photos
Rockwell model 10 contractor's saw setup?

I recently picked up a used Model 10 TS. It has a 2hp GE motor that's running on 120. I'm attempting to diagnose why the saw seems to have no power, as it's bogging down ripping 2 x 4, which I believe it should be able to handle even on 120V. I've tried to figure out whether the motor is laboring, or the belt is slipping, but it's kind of hard to tell. Here are my thoughts: 1) maybe the belt needs replacing. As far as I know it's the original belt. 2) the pulleys seem out of alignment, unless that's how they're supposed to be. It looks like flipping the pulley at the motor would align them properly. 3) maybe the motor is dying. I don't know much about electric motors. FWIW, it doesn't seem very warm after use, and it's not shutting down. I'm thinking I should begin by replacing the belt and flipping the pulley. Any opinions about whether I should go with a stock replacement belt or a link belt? Any other thoughts? Thanks.
jbonamici is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-17-2008, 02:54 PM
Thumb Nailer
 
dbhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: League City, Texas. A.K.A. Hurricane Alley
Posts: 2,454
View dbhost's Photo Album My Photos
Not sure, but FWIW, my Ryobi BTS21 (read cheapo but best I can afford for now) table saw rips 2x4s with ease. I am certain that your Rockwell should handle that like a hot knife through butter... I would be curious to know if the motor is putting out anywhere near what it should...

Interested in my woodworking, workshop and whatnot? See http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com, want to see my other interests such as hunting, fishing, off roading, and camping? See http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com
dbhost is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 06-17-2008, 03:18 PM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 708
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
What kind of blade are you using? The belts should be tracking.

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 06-17-2008, 06:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
View jbonamici's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianoman View Post
What kind of blade are you using? The belts should be tracking.
It's a pretty new Freud blade; I don't think that's a problem. I pulled the belt off and with the motor running, held a block of scrap against the motor pulley. The motor showed no signs of slowing, so I think I'm in good shape there. I'll flip the pulley around and put a new belt on. I have a feeling that will do it. Has anyone had experience with one of these belts?
jbonamici is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-17-2008, 07:15 PM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 496
View user4178's Photo Album My Photos
You definatly want the pulleys lined up with eachother, and if your going to replace the V-Belt I would recommend the belt you posted, it is a Fenner Drives PowerTwist link belt, I was able to buy some for my equipment by the foot locally at a belt and bearing supply store called Motion Industries. You will also want to check to see if your saw blade and fence are paralell to the miter slot on the top of your table, both are adjustable, there is good info here at http://www.in-lineindustries.com/saw_pals.html , they also have the link belts. If the lights in your shop dim when you turn on the saw you may want to either plug it in to another circuit that has less things running on it, or have a electrician wire in a dedicated 120 or 220 circuit, and also use caution when useing an extension cord, light wieght and or long extension cords can also affect power going to the saw.

Last edited by user4178; 06-17-2008 at 07:28 PM.
user4178 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-05-2015, 06:30 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nevada
Posts: 1
View raymero's Photo Album My Photos
I just recently installed a StopSaw 30" fence on my 10" Craftsman 113 series contractor tablesaw with very few alterations.Didn't have to drill any holes, just file some clearance for on miter slot and and lengthen the wheel mount for the end of the fence to keep it on the wings. Real happy with the results.
raymero is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-05-2015, 06:57 PM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,934
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonamici View Post
It's a pretty new Freud blade; I don't think that's a problem. I pulled the belt off and with the motor running, held a block of scrap against the motor pulley. The motor showed no signs of slowing, so I think I'm in good shape there. I'll flip the pulley around and put a new belt on. I have a feeling that will do it. Has anyone had experience with one of these belts?
"New" doesn't mean correct. If your new blade is an 80t laminate blade, it'll bog down the saw ripping a 2x4.

As far as the belt goes, if the belt was slipping you'd know it by the smell of burning rubber, and the sound. You aren't running your saw off an extension cord, are you?

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-06-2015, 12:51 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
View jbonamici's Photo Album My Photos
I had forgotten all about this old thread I started, but as long as someone resurrected it I'll post the solution.

It turned out the PO had the saw wired for 220 but with a 120 plug. Once I switched the wiring to 120 it ran like a champ, and easily rips 8/4 white oak now.
jbonamici is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-06-2015, 01:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,659
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonamici View Post
I had forgotten all about this old thread I started, but as long as someone resurrected it I'll post the solution.

It turned out the PO had the saw wired for 220 but with a 120 plug. Once I switched the wiring to 120 it ran like a champ, and easily rips 8/4 white oak now.
He probably had the same system as the previous owner of a home I bought, there were a couple 110 outlets painted fluorescent orange in the garage, upon checking i found they were his 220 outlets.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-06-2015, 01:59 AM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,934
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Aw crap, i just realized i fell into the trap and commented on a 7 year old thread someone revived. Why do people keep bringing back the dead?

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockwell uni-plane Packrat Power Tools & Machinery 28 05-01-2017 12:00 PM
Table Saw Upgrades? Delta contractor's saw phunt Power Tools & Machinery 9 08-05-2011 04:16 AM
Delta Contractor's Saw - Need Help Tony B General Woodworking Discussion 4 08-03-2011 03:54 PM
This Is A Setup cabinetman Off Topic 5 04-27-2008 07:20 PM
Blade length for 20" Rockwell Model 28-350 bandsaw tgogary Power Tools & Machinery 5 03-26-2008 08:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome