Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/forum.php)
-   Power Tools & Machinery (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f12/)
-   -   new bandsaw (https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f12/new-bandsaw-49999/)

oreo 03-24-2013 09:58 PM

new bandsaw
 
I just purchased a 14in CRAFTSMAN band saw and put a 1/4in blade on. When cutting minor curves in cherry wood 3in thick I get a ruff cut (choppy). I also had to adjust the blade tracking numorus times. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong ? I am nrw to this.
Thank You

Shop Dad 03-24-2013 11:09 PM


Steve Neul 03-24-2013 11:49 PM

The first thing I would do is examine the blade to see if there was any kinks in it. You also may not have enough tension on the blade. Let us know what kind of blade you have. It might be the wrong blade for the work you are doing.

oreo 03-25-2013 04:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve Neul (Post 459689)
The first thing I would do is examine the blade to see if there was any kinks in it. You also may not have enough tension on the blade. Let us know what kind of blade you have. It might be the wrong blade for the work you are doing.

I have a Craftsman blade 10 teeth per in. There doesn't seem to have any kinks. THANK YOU

toolguy1000 03-25-2013 06:22 PM

10 tpi blade and 3" oak? that means there are 30 teeth in the material during the cut. could the gullets be too small to be effectively clearing out the sawdust? also, what radius are the curves you're attempting?

Steve Neul 03-25-2013 06:30 PM

I've been using a little 10" shopsmith bandsaw. I use blades 6 teeth per inch and it cuts good for me. It really sounds more like you don't have enough tension on the blade. Ten teeth per inch isn't that much different.

gus1962 03-26-2013 04:45 PM

Check your guides and make sure that you made the proper adjustments . Make sure that your blade is sharp, not dull.

oreo 03-30-2013 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Steve Neul (Post 459967)
I've been using a little 10" shopsmith bandsaw. I use blades 6 teeth per inch and it cuts good for me. It really sounds more like you don't have enough tension on the blade. Ten teeth per inch isn't that much different.

Thank you for the advice. Your idea about the tension helped enuff where I kept adjusting and cking level that I now have a decent cut

gus1962 04-03-2013 04:02 PM

So, the problem was just the tension. Good you got it fixed .


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome