Looking for quality 2 3/4 Forstner bit - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By shoot summ
  • 1 Post By owenpga
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 02-27-2020, 08:55 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
View owenpga's Photo Album My Photos
Looking for quality 2 3/4 Forstner bit

I have a 2.5 diameter candle base and need to drill a hole in wood for candle to sit in.
Im guessing 2 3/4 would be the correct size bit? Looking to have flat bottom.
I fount one made by Yonico for $48. Not a lot of info on internet with general search for this size bit. Recommendations welcome. Thank you.
owenpga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-27-2020, 09:01 AM
Moderator
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,680
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
do you want to drill just one hole ?
I would use a 3/4" bottom bit in a hand-held router
and dig it out by hand. (practice on scrap wood to get your technique down).
for multiple holes (10 or more) then I would invest in the bit.

what is the project ? how big/thick is the wood ?
if this is a wax candle, running some screws up through the bottom
would work just fine. properly fastened, nobody will ever know
if the candle is sitting in a hole or not.
(unless it is those little electric tea candles). photos would help.

.

I am a painter: that's what I do, I like to paint things.

Last edited by John Smith_inFL; 02-27-2020 at 09:08 AM.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to John Smith_inFL For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #3 of 12 Old 02-27-2020, 01:53 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 26,546
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
A router with a flush trim bearing bit and template

You could, says John says, just rout the recess to a compass drawn line.... close enough!

A close second approach would be to saw a circle in a scrap that's the size you need and lay it on top of the work. The plunge down with your bearing bit riding on the inside of the template to make the recess.... start with shallow passes and gradually make it deep enough.

A third approach is to make the holder in two separate pieces... a circle cut on a bandsaw with the gap/kerf glued closed and stacked on a separate piece and glued up.




The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 02-27-2020 at 02:00 PM.
woodnthings is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to woodnthings For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 07:53 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
View owenpga's Photo Album My Photos
I have 2.5” tin containers that need to sit in a clean circular cutout roughly the depth of 1” container . The plan is to make many of these <10. The attached photo with holes was cut with some specialty grinding tools but took WAY to long and not as clean a circle as i would like.
Old reclaimed wood will be used. Also, any recommendations on decent but basic drill press. found a this wen 8” for $83 on amazon. if this project starts to take off i would probably invest in a better one at some
point. thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3DE3F32A-0BAC-46DF-9C67-E53B9B1362D3_1582894269693.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	171.4 KB
ID:	385185  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1582894656659.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	375.9 KB
ID:	385187  


Last edited by owenpga; 02-28-2020 at 07:59 AM.
owenpga is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 08:05 AM
Moderator
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,680
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
I bought the 10" WEN D/P 6 months ago and so far, I like it.
when you get a new one, you will spend half a day cleaning
the oil and grease out of it - so plan on that little project.

oh - so you are working on a project for resale ??
I would suggest you to make a "working prototype" and run that
by the forum, if you wanted more accurate feedback.
in your original post, you said: you need to fit a 2.5” diameter candle base.
(which to me, means just one hole). then you mention a 2-3/4" hole.
that is why it would be beneficial to you to show us just one prototype
to get everyone on the same page as you.
there are so many ways to get the skin off that darned cat.

Edit:
this thread is just for the manufacturing process of your project.
if you want to discuss the market strategies, start a new thread
for the most accurate responses.
good luck in your project !!

.

I am a painter: that's what I do, I like to paint things.

Last edited by John Smith_inFL; 02-28-2020 at 08:12 AM.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to John Smith_inFL For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #6 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 08:33 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 26,546
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
How to make a 2 3/4" recess......

Quote:
Originally Posted by owenpga View Post
I have 2.5 tin containers that need to sit in a clean circular cutout roughly the depth of 1 container . The plan is to make many of these <10. The attached photo with holes was cut with some specialty grinding tools but took WAY to long and not as clean a circle as i would like.
Old reclaimed wood will be used. Also, any recommendations on decent but basic drill press. found a this wen 8 for $83 on amazon. if this project starts to take off i would probably invest in a better one at some
point. thoughts?

Those holes are pretty rough. I would like to see a photo of the tools you used for those. Maybe there's a way to improve them ... I donno?


Yes, the best way is to get a clean recess is with a Forstner bit.

https://www.amazon.com/Steelex-D1022...71212040&psc=1



The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to woodnthings For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #7 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 09:30 AM
Smart and Cool
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,797
View shoot summ's Photo Album My Photos
With that many to make you don't want to spend the time routing these when you can drill them, drilling will be quick and easy.

I found a 2 9/16" on amazon for $22, but that may be too tight on clearance.

MLCS has a 2 3/4" for $26.

Search "large forstner bits"....
John Smith_inFL likes this.
shoot summ is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to shoot summ For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #8 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 01:25 PM
CharleyL
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Central North Carolina
Posts: 194
View CharleyL's Photo Album My Photos
I have a set of Forstner bits that go up to 3 1/4". It's been my experience that any size larger than about 2" cannot be used in a smaller drill press. I always use my Delta floor standing drill press with the 1 hp motor and move the belts for a very slow speed to get as much torque as possible. These big bits really do require a lot of power. Neither of my table top sized drill presses can turn these large bits, so I doubt that the drill press posted will do the job. Forstner bits don't leave that clean of a bottom in the holes either.

For a candle recess, I would make a router template sized for the router bit and bushing combination that would produce the hole size that I need, and use one of my routers to make the desired hole(s). The template can be attached to the work with double sided tape and re-used over and over. For that project I would make the template with all of the holes, so I could attach it once and then cut all of the holes at the same time. They will all end up exactly the same diameter and depth, and even with the same spacing, if done this way. For high production, I would probably use 1/4" Baltic Birch plywood for the template. If you will only be using it a few times, then 1/4" MDF could be used. Attach a side and end guide to the template, so it always gets positioned the same distance from the side and end of your work. You will likely want new tape for each use, but don't use too much or you may have trouble getting the template off later. Using a router with the right bit will produce a much higher quality cut and a perfectly flat bottom with no edge groove and no center tang hole.

Charley

Last edited by CharleyL; 02-28-2020 at 01:27 PM.
CharleyL is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to CharleyL For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #9 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,555
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
If this is a production project I would look for a larger used drill press, they are out there and often no more expensive than a new smaller machine but will have the power to turn a large bit.

You mentioned drilling multiple holes, make yourself a drill press table it will make it much easier to keep the holes lined up in both axis using a fence and stops.

A Forestner bit will drill a clean hole, the small hole from the point will not be obvious if something is sitting in the hole.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to FrankC For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #10 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 03:00 PM
Moderator
 
John Smith_inFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 1,680
View John Smith_inFL's Photo Album My Photos
I don't know how much research you have put into this project.
but, personally, as part of the "Older Generation", I think that this
fad of reclaimed wood has been beat to death. but, it does have its followers.
and there must be a market for it. so, if you can find your "niche" in it,
and you can make a profit, all of us here wish you the best.
but you need to find a way (and a product) to set yourself above the rest.

-tea-candle.jpg

.

I am a painter: that's what I do, I like to paint things.
John Smith_inFL is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to John Smith_inFL For This Useful Post:
owenpga (02-28-2020)
post #11 of 12 Old 02-28-2020, 08:07 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
View owenpga's Photo Album My Photos
As an add-on to our online candle company, we were thinking about trying to sell carved bowls that would have cut-outs for the candles.

the photo I sent you was just the start of the project. Looking to take this bowl I made and instead of carving out the middle, I would just router out some holes for candles. https://static.wixstatic.com/media/6...3f03f8~mv2.jpg

Based on the great suggestions, I think the router might be the way to go and just make a template for each type of holder I would make. Some will be single and some will be multiple holders.

no real prototype as each one will be a little different than the next due to the carving part of it. I will probably have a handful of different looking holders and will try to replicate those as close as i can.

thanks


.
John Smith_inFL likes this.
owenpga is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-03-2020, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,555
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Router templates work well for anything with a flat surface to lay it on, a Forestner bit in a drill press will drill a hole into uneven surfaces if the object is fixed to the table.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is online now  
Reply

Tags
drill bits

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome