Finger Joints that aren't 90 degrees - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 03:35 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
Finger Joints that aren't 90 degrees

First off, I am really new at all this. I am teaching myself slowly.

Currently I am building a little coffin shaped box for a friend. It's going to be made out of 1/4" thick oak. I am having a hell of a time figuring how to do the corners. I was thinking about using finger/box joints to join the corners. Has anyone used finger joints for a non-90 degree angle, and if so how did you do it? Or should I abandon this idea altogether and just try something more traditional?
hedorah99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 04:01 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,062
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedorah99 View Post
Or should I abandon this idea altogether and just try something more traditional?



That's what I would do.








.
cabinetman is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 05:17 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
Do you have any advice for gluing up the corners? They are 49/49 82/70 and 55/55. It's because I am working with only 1/4" thick stock that I am having problems. Or should I just try using 1/2" stock and biscuits instead?

Last edited by hedorah99; 02-07-2011 at 05:41 PM.
hedorah99 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 05:43 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,062
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedorah99 View Post
Do you have any advice for gluing up the corners? They are 49/49 82/70 and 55/55. It's because I am working with only 1/4" thick stock that I am having problems.

You might get away with box joints. The problem you might have is fingers may show on the inside, if the angle is obtuse. Picture interlacing your fingers on both hands and then opening up your palms a bit. You can see what might happen. As for the outsides of acute angles, just make the fingers longer, and then after assembly sand them back. You may see slight openings at the base of the fingers.

If you cut the joints allowing for the angles, there would be fitment inside and out. That's all in your setup, which can be a PITA. Another choice would be to lay out the box and figure for dovetails.










.
cabinetman is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 05:51 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
If I just choose to cut the miters and glue them together, abandoning the finger joints all together, how should I go about that?
hedorah99 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 06:11 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,062
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedorah99 View Post
If I just choose to cut the miters and glue them together, abandoning the finger joints all together, how should I go about that?

If you can use ½", that would give you better gluing surface. You would also need either a table saw, CMS, or a SCMS. Or, if you have an adjustable miter box and a back saw, that would work.

Each piece to the joint will have a miter cut that's half of the degrees of the corner. IOW, for a 90°, each would be 45°. If it's 80° they would be 40°, etc.

An interesting detail once the box is together would be to cut "keys" into the corners. This image is the basic principle, but cut the keyway after the box is glued up.
.











.
cabinetman is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-07-2011, 06:20 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
Cool, I've got the angle part, it's just the actual assembly. I have band clamps but it's hard to get the pieces to keep shape when pressure is applied. Thank you for all the help, by the way. It is appreciated. I have been met with some less than friendly reception at some other sites.
hedorah99 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-08-2011, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 173
View TGRANT's Photo Album My Photos
Angled finger joints are not really that hard - it’s a bit of a fussy set up but there is no real trick to it. If you can get a hold of it, Tage Frid’s book ‘Tage Frid Teaches Woodworking - Joinery’ has a demonstration on how to do this, and he describes it better than I can, though if you can’t find it I’ll give it a try. The spline miter described by Cabinetman might be easier and will look similar. If the joints are well cut you can hold the assembly together with a band clamp after gluing.
TGRANT is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-08-2011, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks Tgrant!
hedorah99 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-08-2011, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 173
View TGRANT's Photo Album My Photos
Hedorah99
You are welcome. By the way, I wasn’t quite clear in my last post. The band clamp won’t work with box joints since a little bit of the joint extends out, and the band clamp will push the joint open. The band clamp is for holding the mitered joint.
Also - since you are new at woodworking and teaching yourself, I’d throw this in. Don’t be afraid of making some mistakes. Practice on some scrap and if you make a mistake, toss the piece and try to remember what you did so you can learn. I’ve screwed up hundreds of times and will no doubt will screw up again. Don’t be afraid of angled joints - there is nothing magical about 90 degrees.
TGRANT is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-14-2011, 05:31 PM Thread Starter
Wood Mangler
 
hedorah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: West Haven, CT
Posts: 137
View hedorah99's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for all the help. I went with using 1/2" stock and just mitering the edges and using a band clamp. I think it looks better than a finger joint. As soon as I figure out how to post a picture I'll let you guys laugh at my high school wood shop project.

Thanks again everyone!
hedorah99 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-14-2011, 05:49 PM
In History is the Future
 
firemedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Louisiana - Gonzales
Posts: 6,424
View firemedic's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedorah99
First off, I am really new at all this. I am teaching myself slowly.

Currently I am building a little coffin shaped box for a friend. It's going to be made out of 1/4" thick oak. I am having a hell of a time figuring how to do the corners. I was thinking about using finger/box joints to join the corners. Has anyone used finger joints for a non-90 degree angle, and if so how did you do it? Or should I abandon this idea altogether and just try something more traditional?
If you really want to do an agled box joint it can be done on a RAS... blade set on side and arm at desired angle with dado blade...

Never found a reason to do this...

Just say'n, lol
firemedic is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-15-2011, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 173
View TGRANT's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by firemedic View Post
If you really want to do an agled box joint it can be done on a RAS... blade set on side and arm at desired angle with dado blade...

Perhaps I’m overly cautious, but when I saw that method described in a magazine, it looked scary, though in the article the method seemed to be a straightforward way to cut the joint. The blade spinning on it’s side looks dangerous to me as the left hand seems excessively exposed (in the usual set up with the blade on the left side of the motor that is). I’d suggest this method should be used only by those very experienced in using a RAS. I’ve never done it either.
TGRANT is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 12-21-2011, 07:17 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
View mattar12's Photo Album My Photos
This site talks about angle box joints

I haven't done it yet, but I found this about making angle box joints...

http://www.routerworkshop.com/angleboxjt.html
mattar12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finger joints and wooden hardware Kenbo Project Showcase 6 08-18-2010 08:31 PM
Finger Itchy Brother Off Topic 10 05-07-2010 02:35 PM
Finger nails on a blackboard rrich Off Topic 5 11-06-2009 10:59 PM
First attempt at finger joints Dvoigt Joinery 10 03-15-2009 01:53 PM
need help with finger joints Howdal Introductions 5 04-29-2008 09:20 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome