drilling holes in dowels - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 10-27-2008, 12:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
View BigFishBite's Photo Album My Photos
Question drilling holes in dowels

This may be for another area but I will start here. I build custom fishing rods and what I'm trying to do is center bore or drill out a 1" long piece of dowel, I have a metal lathe so starting the hole is easy but with the long brad point bits I notice that half way through it starts to wobble, coming out the other end it is off center. Are there shorter bits I can buy or is there some other way to drill out the dowel? My drill press although good enough for short holes, it is not precise enough to drill the holes same problem as on the lathe.
I'm drilling out 1/2" dowel with 1/4" brad point, gluing in 1/4" dowel in the hole, then drilling 1/2" hole in reel seat stock then turning.
BigFishBite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-27-2008, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 4,810
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
Big Fish,
How long is the hole you are drilling? Can you drill it halfway and then flip the piece in your lathe and drill it from the other end to complete the hole? Make sure you keep backing out the drill to clear the chips. The chips can easily fill the flutes in the bit and cause it to wander.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-27-2008, 08:21 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
View BigFishBite's Photo Album My Photos
That's what I ended up doing but used a different type bit. The dowel is only 1" long, had to think a little while before I worked it out, just extra work doing it that way, just hoping an easier way, than drill 1/2 turn drill other 1/2.
BigFishBite is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-27-2008, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Handyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Amidst of 1000 acers of crawfish ponds under a 500 year old Oak grove. SW La
Posts: 1,463
View Handyman's Photo Album My Photos
Send a message via AIM to Handyman
Bigfishbite take a 4x4 about 10" long and cut a "v" cut out of the middle across the 4x4. Clamp the 4x4 down to your drill press table with the "v" on the side and then with a c-clamp clamp your dowel in the "v" cut. It will stand the dowel on one end and use a drill bit made to drill metal to drill all the way through your dowel. If the "v" cut is right and straight, it will work for you. You can also use the 4x4 to drill a hole through the side of the dowel by clamping the 4x4 down to the table with the "v" on top. I have one hanging on the wall in my shop made of oak. I use it a lot to drill holes in shafts for cotterpins.

Collector of Old Tools
Fixer of all things broke
Expert = Drip under pressure
Handyman is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-28-2008, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 4,810
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
Big Fish,
Another way I was thinking of is to take a piece of wood slightly larger than your finish diameter and drill a hole in the center on your drill press. Chuck it up on the lathe using the hole as your centerline and turn the outside down to what you need. That way the ID and the OD would be concentric to each other.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-28-2008, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
LarrySch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern Idaho
Posts: 304
View LarrySch's Photo Album My Photos
Send a message via Yahoo to LarrySch
BigFishBite - with your dowel only being one inch long - I would not thing this should be a problem on a drill press. As was stated removing the chips - backing the bit - should lessen the wobble. I needed to do the same thing, except with bigger dowels. This is the method I used. (Note - these photo are not from my project - but where I got the idea.) I first drilled the hole into the 2 x 4 to accept the dowel I was using, then found the center of the dowel. I clamped the 2 x4 to the drill table and drilled the hole, again backing out the bit to remove the chips, and drill clear through the dowel making my hole. The hole came out the other end of the dowel right on center. I also drilled a small 1/8" hole in the side of the 2 x 4 and into the dowel - placing a nail into that hole - to stop the dowel from turning. Also as shown in the photo - if you drill the hole into the 2 x4 and do not go through all the way, you have the small hole showing and you can place many dowels into the hole and make your center mark on each one - thus saving a lot of time trying to find the center of the dowel through other methods. Also check your bit and make sure that it is not bent a little, that could cause a wobble.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MarkDowelwithAwl.jpg
Views:	308
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	5280  

Attached Images
 

Last edited by LarrySch; 10-28-2008 at 10:30 AM. Reason: spelling
LarrySch is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-28-2008, 01:42 PM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 718
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
I think you could buy short solid carbide bits...It dosen`t sound like you are having trouble finding center...just the right bit... Rick

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dowels or mortise measureonce General Woodworking Discussion 5 06-02-2008 01:19 AM
Long Dowels cabinetman Joinery 1 02-21-2008 10:32 PM
Turning Dowels Ken Johnson Woodturning 9 11-26-2007 09:04 PM
drilling a pen blank chovy Woodturning 14 08-09-2007 04:29 PM
Heard of Miller dowels? metomeya General Woodworking Discussion 1 12-03-2006 04:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome