how to eliminate tear out if oak plywood when drilling - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum

 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 Old 12-28-2009, 03:13 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
View gatorfreak2005's Photo Album My Photos
Unhappy how to eliminate tear out if oak plywood when drilling

I'm building build ins and using oak plywood and JIG ITŪ Shelving Jig from Rockler to make adjustable shelves but noticed it is really tearing out the layer of oak when using this jig. How do I stop this from happening?
gatorfreak2005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 12-28-2009, 04:28 PM
What Wood I Do
 
gregL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Prairieville La
Posts: 291
View gregL's Photo Album My Photos
Are you using good quality brad point bits? I use brad point bits and they have drilled clean splinter free holes for the shelf pins. You could also put a thin strip if wood on top of the piece to be drilled as a backer strip to prevent tearout

Who Dat...Every step of any project should be considered your masterpiece if you want the finished product to reflect the quality of your work. Have a nice day, unless you have other plans! "Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain."
Greg Little
gregL is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 12-28-2009, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 4,830
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
Gator,
I have the same jig and I have noticed the tearout sometimes. Doesn't seem to do it on most of the holes. I didn't try it but maybe a piece of blue masking tape applied to the wood would help.

Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 12-28-2009, 07:45 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
View gatorfreak2005's Photo Album My Photos
I tried the blue tape on a scrap piece to see what happen & it didn't seem to help. Would it help if I completely stained and polyed before putting the holes in. Thanks for all the info so far.
gatorfreak2005 is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 12-28-2009, 09:12 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
View dogshooter's Photo Album My Photos
Speed up the drill press, and go slow. Good sharp bit is a must.
dogshooter is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monterey Bay California
Posts: 882
View Marv's Photo Album My Photos
With this jig I have found that sometimes the self centering bit will not fully retract due to being clogged with chips. If this happens the bit contacts the wood before the nose can support the face which can cause tear out (especially if your drill speed is too slow and/or your feed rate is too fast). For extra insurance when drilling in plywoods such as oak/ash etc I will first run the drill in reverse long enough to "score" the veneer (mine has a brad point bit) and then drill as normal . Takes a bit longer and may dull the bit quicker but it leaves clean holes.
Marv is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Powell River British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,279
View Gerry KIERNAN's Photo Album My Photos
I generally use a Forstner bit when drilling plywood. However, you can still get tearout on the bottom/back side. If you back your plywood up with another board it helps reduce the tearout.

Gerry
Gerry KIERNAN is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 11:01 AM
SS user
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Snowflake, AZ
Posts: 2,689
View Gene Howe's Photo Album My Photos
+1 on the Forstners.
Gene Howe is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Full time cruising on my boat. Currently on the Tenn. River in NW Alabama in Jo
Posts: 2,702
View Tony B's Photo Album My Photos
Could it possibly be the quality of the plywood itself?

Tony B



Retired woodworker, amongst other things, and now full time cruising the waterways on my boat.
Tony B is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 12:46 PM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 718
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
Right on Gerry...I always use a Forestner bit with a backer...and only allow the point to go through on the back side...then flip it over and drill the other side. Most of my pression drilling is done on the drill press. Rick

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 01:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monterey Bay California
Posts: 882
View Marv's Photo Album My Photos
Based on my understanding of the first post he is using a shelf pin hole drilling jig with a specific drilling apparatus. There is a brad point bit inside a housing with a spring loaded nose piece that centers inside the jig hole to allow drilling of evenly spaced/centered non-through shelf pin holes. In this situation I'm not sure how a forstner bit with a backing board will stop tear out on the face of his workpiece.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gatorfreak2005 View Post
I'm building build ins and using oak plywood and JIG ITŪ Shelving Jig from Rockler to make adjustable shelves but noticed it is really tearing out the layer of oak when using this jig. How do I stop this from happening?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry KIERNAN View Post
I generally use a Forstner bit when drilling plywood. However, you can still get tearout on the bottom/back side. If you back your plywood up with another board it helps reduce the tearout.

Gerry
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Howe View Post
+1 on the Forstners.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pianoman View Post
Right on Gerry...I always use a Forestner bit with a backer...and only allow the point to go through on the back side...then flip it over and drill the other side. Most of my pression drilling is done on the drill press. Rick
Marv is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Tony B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Full time cruising on my boat. Currently on the Tenn. River in NW Alabama in Jo
Posts: 2,702
View Tony B's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marv View Post
Based on my understanding of the first post he is using a shelf pin hole drilling jig with a specific drilling apparatus. ....... In this situation I'm not sure how a forstner bit with a backing board will stop tear out on the face of his workpiece.
Marv, I was reading this thread and wondered when someone was going to bring this up.

Tony B



Retired woodworker, amongst other things, and now full time cruising the waterways on my boat.
Tony B is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 12-29-2009, 03:03 PM
BIP
IED Junkie
 
BIP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 61
View BIP's Photo Album My Photos
I had the Rockler jig and had the same issue after repeated use. The acrylic/plastic wears allowing the bit to move arround.

I have since upgraded to another jig that has metal grommets in a plastic frame instead of just plastic. It seems to do a much better job and the holes are much cleaner. Part of it is do to a sharp bit, however I think alot of it is due to the metal keep the fibers compressed closer to the bit and doesn't wear.

I can't remember tha manufacturer, but I will peek in my toolbox when I get home and let you know the brand.
BIP is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 09:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Powell River British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,279
View Gerry KIERNAN's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony B View Post
Marv, I was reading this thread and wondered when someone was going to bring this up.
OOPS!

Gerry
Gerry KIERNAN is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 11:25 AM
SS user
 
Gene Howe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Snowflake, AZ
Posts: 2,689
View Gene Howe's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerry KIERNAN View Post
OOPS!

Gerry
No matter. The forstner is still a good choice
I just use jig made from a piece of peg board. Cheeeep and expendable
Gene Howe is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
johnv51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Porter, TX
Posts: 375
View johnv51's Photo Album My Photos
I use a home made spacing jig with my plunge router, a collar and a 1/4" downcut spiral bit to make shelf pin holes. Never had chip out.

Spilling wine on oak does not make it purpleheart!
johnv51 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
View gatorfreak2005's Photo Album My Photos
Thumbs up

thanks for all the insight. I used blue painters tape and an electric drill instead of my cordless drill and let the bit work its self into material and I had hardly any tear outs of holes. Also cleaned bit out on each hole. Very pleased with the turn out.

thanks again
gatorfreak2005 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Tank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Charlevoix, Michigan
Posts: 218
View Jim Tank's Photo Album My Photos
Try a left hand downcut bit from AMANA. Better to use a jig to punch center points with an awl, then drill on press than a drilling jig.
Jim Tank is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 12-30-2009, 06:35 PM
Creator of Sawdust
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 137
View Ed'sGarage's Photo Album My Photos
Tear out?

I'm with JohnV. I did exactly the same thing on my last project with adjustables. Home made jig, 1/4 inch in my plunge router. I don't remember any problems with tear out.
Ed'sGarage is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 12-31-2009, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: La Plata, Md
Posts: 30
View Larry Norton's Photo Album My Photos
Smile

I used the Rockler jig for a while, and then did exactly what John V and Ed did. I drilled some 5/8" holes in a piece of ply and used a collar on my router with a 1/4" spiral bit.

If you use this method, I would paint the bottom end black abour 2" up, that way you always know which end to use, and you don't flip it over and get the holes misalligned.
Larry Norton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hot to prevent tear-out ? jkristia General Woodworking Discussion 4 03-01-2009 10:14 PM
drilling pen question dollis Woodturning 9 02-21-2009 10:16 AM
Driftwood Drilling taffytyke General Woodworking Discussion 6 02-13-2009 12:13 PM
Drilling help needed Fox E Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 11 02-13-2009 10:55 AM
Staining smell-how to eliminate Stone Wood Finishing 2 09-17-2007 03:27 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome